<![CDATA[East Central Community College - News Stories]]>Fri, 12 Feb 2016 14:33:09 -0600EditMySite<![CDATA[ECCC Basketball Teams Complete Season Sweep of Hinds]]>Fri, 12 Feb 2016 15:47:16 GMThttp://www.eccc.edu/news-stories/eccc-basketball-teams-complete-season-sweep-of-hindsThe East Central Community College Lady Warrior basketball team moved into the national rankings on Wednesday and then went out the next night and won their 14th straight game to move one step closer to the MACJC South Division title.
 
Coach Crandal Porter’s squad picked up a 67-59 road win over the Hinds Community College Lady Bulldogs in Utica on Thursday, Feb. 11, to complete the season sweep. East Central won the first meeting back in January 76-69 in Decatur.
 
The Lady Warriors last loss was back on Dec. 7, 2015. East Central was ranked No. 24 in the most recent National Junior College Athletic Association Division I Basketball Poll released this week.
 
With Copiah-Lincoln’s win over Southwest Mississippi Thursday night, the East Central Lady Warriors opened a two-game lead in the MACJC South Division over both Co-Lin and Southwest. East Central can clinch the South Division title with a win at Pearl River next Monday night. The Lady Warriors are already assured of a spot in the MACJC State Tournament.
 
The East Central men picked up their second straight win, and seventh in last nine games, with a 73-67 win over the Hinds Bulldogs Feb. 11. The Warriors also swept the season series, winning the first contest 74-59.
 
With the win, the Warriors moved into a three-way tie for second place in the MACJC South Division. The top four teams make state tournament play.
 
In the women’s action, the East Central Lady Warriors rode a big 27-point second quarter to overcome a six-point Hinds lead and take control of the game. East Central outscored Hinds by 15 in that pivotal second quarter.
 
Sophomore guard Samantha Duncan out of Oak Grove High School led all scorers with 21 points for the Lady Warriors. She also pulled down 10 rebounds, as did Alexia McDonald out of Petal High School. Sophomore guard Miracle Rushing out of Meridian High School continued her strong play on the boards with 16 rebounds to go with her 11 points. East Central outrebounded Hinds by 13.
 
The East Central Lady Warriors improved to 19-2 overall and 11-1 in the MACJC South Division. The Hinds Lady Bulldogs dropped to 9-11 overall and 3-8 the South Division.
 
 
In the men’s game, East Central led from start to finish behind a 19-point night from guard Keion Peoples out of Memphis Ridgeway. The Warriors led by as many as 19 in the second half. Sophomore center Randy Phillips out of Jackson Lanier added 12 points to go with a game-high 14 rebounds. Freshman forward Tonzell Handy, also out of Jackson Lanier, added 11 points.
 
The Warriors blocked 10 Hinds shots and outrebounded the Bulldogs 33-21
 
The East Central Warriors improved to 13-8 overall on the season and 8-4 in MACJC South Division play. The Hinds Bulldogs fell to 7-14 and 4-8 in the South Division.
 
The Warriors and Lady Warriors will close out their regular seasons with two games next week. The teams travel to Poplarville to face Pearl River Community College at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m. on Monday, Feb. 15, before finishing regular season play on Thursday, Feb. 18, in Decatur by hosting Southwest Mississippi Community College at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m. in Brackeen-Wood Gymnasium.
 
Listen to all East Central Community College basketball games at: http://850amwqst.com.
 
-30-
 
Women’s score by quarters:
 
                                    1st        2nd        3rd        4th        Final
ECCC                            17         27        14             9          67
HCC                              23         12        10            14         59
 
Men’s score by half:
 
                                    1st        2nd        Final
ECCC                            38         35           73
HCC                              26         41           67

]]>
<![CDATA[ECCC Softball Sweeps Marion Military To Remain Undefeated]]>Wed, 10 Feb 2016 23:31:28 GMThttp://www.eccc.edu/news-stories/-eccc-softball-sweeps-marion-military-to-remain-undefeatedBehind a 13-run first inning, the No. 2 East Central Community College softball team rolled to a 19-2 victory over the Marion Military Institute Lady Tigers in the first game of a softball doubleheader Wednesday, Feb. 10, in Marion, Ala.
 
The Lady Diamond Warriors completed the doubleheader sweep with a 10-0 win in game two to move to 6-0 on the season. Marion Military fell to 0-4.
 
Both games were called after five innings due to the 10-run rule.
 
Sophomore left fielder Summer Lavender out of Canton Academy drove in four runs with a single and a triple in the big first inning of the opener. Sophomore shortstop Maegen Ellis out of Oak Hill Academy in West Point drove in two runs with a double, and sophomore second baseman Mahalia Gibson out of Oak Grove High School doubled in a run in the first.
 
East Central had 16 hits in the game one win. Lavender ended the game with three hits, as did sophomore right fielder Caitlyn Aldous of Petal High School. Gibson and freshman first baseman Courtney Moore out of Clinton High School each had two hits. Moore and sophomore center fielder Katlyn Duke of Neshoba Central High School each had two RBI.
 
Sophomore Lacey Hill, a product of Kilbourne High School (La.), pitched the first two innings of game one to get the win and move to 3-0 on the season. Freshman Brantlie Sheets out of Nanih Waiya High School pitched the final three in her first career action in the circle for the Lady Diamond Warriors.
 
In the second game, East Central scored in each of the first four innings to put the game away. Aldous had a triple and a single and drove in three runs to lead the Lady Diamond Warriors. Freshman Brittney McCray out of Sumrall High School had a single and a solo home run in game two.
 
Chloe Thaggard, a sophomore pitcher from Leake Academy, won game two in the circle to move to 3-0 on the season. She pitched one-hit ball over the first two innings before giving way to Gibson and freshman Sara Jackson out of Lee-Scott Academy in Auburn, Ala.
 
East Central returns home to face rival East Mississippi Community College in the annual “pink” Breast Cancer Awareness games Saturday, Feb. 13. The doubleheader action from the Softball Park on the ECCC campus in Decatur begins at 1 p.m.
 
The Lady Diamond Warriors will visit Tuscaloosa, Ala., on Tuesday, Feb. 16, for a doubleheader against Shelton State at 1 p.m., before playing in the Rush Invitational Feb. 19 in Meridian.
]]>
<![CDATA[ECCC Diamond Warriors Open 2016 Season With Sweep of Bishop State]]>Wed, 10 Feb 2016 15:05:58 GMThttp://www.eccc.edu/news-stories/eccc-diamond-warriors-open-2016-season-with-sweep-of-bishop-statePictureDiamond Warrior Taylor Creighton got the opening day start for East Central.
The conditions weren’t exactly ideal for baseball, but the East Central Community College Diamond Warriors were able to put together a big inning at the plate in each game in a doubleheader sweep over the visiting Bishop State Community College Wildcats Tuesday, Feb. 9, at the Clark/Gay Baseball Complex in Decatur.
 
The Warriors won the opener 8-6 and the nightcap 6-5. East Central opens the season with a 2-0 record. The visitors from Mobile fell to 0-4 on the season.
 
With temperatures in the 40s and 20 mph north winds, the two teams played a pair of seven inning contests.
 
In game one, the East Central Warriors put six runs on the scoreboard in the bottom of the first inning and then held on for the 8-6 win. RBI doubles by freshman first baseman Cole Prestegard out of Huntsville High School (Ala.) and sophomore center fielder T.J. Lockett of Bibb County High School (Ala.) and a two-run error sparked the Warriors six-run first. East Central scored two more in the bottom of the second on a passed ball and on a bases loaded walk.
 
Prestegard was the only Warrior with two hits in the game. Sophomore catcher Michael Davis out of Clinton High School and freshman right fielder Blake Paben out of Madison Central High School were credited with RBI.
 
East Central sent four pitchers to the mound, with sophomore right-hander Josh Carpenter out of Winona High School getting the win with three innings of relief work.
 
Bishop State out-hit East Central 9 to 6 in game one.
 
In game two, Bishop State opened the top of the first inning with three runs. But, East Central had another big bottom of the first in game two, plating four runs to take a 4-3 lead after one inning. An RBI single by Prestegard and a sacrifice fly RBI by sophomore left fielder Jacob Huff out of Puckett High School keyed the first inning.
 
Prestegard added a solo home run in the bottom of the third to stretch East Central’s lead to 5-3.  Bishop State would score two in the top of the fourth inning to tie the game, before a run-scoring single by freshman third baseman Billy Cameron of Mendenhall High School in the bottom of the fifth would prove to be the game-winner for the Warriors.
 
Prestegard led the Warriors in the game two win with three hits and two RBI. Cameron had two hits in three plate appearances. East Central out-hit Bishop State 9-5 in the second game.
 
The Warriors again sent four different pitchers to the mound in game two, with freshman right-hander Brock Morris, a product of West Jones High School, getting the win in relief by holding the Wildcats hitless over his two innings of work. Sophomore right-hander Channing Wall out of Louisville High School picked up the save.
 
East Central returns to action Saturday, Feb. 13, against Southwest Tennessee Community College out of Memphis. Doubleheader action at the Clark/Gay Baseball Complex in Decatur begins at 1 p.m.
 
The Warriors will travel to Louisiana on Tuesday, Feb.16, for a doubleheader against Baton Rouge Community College, before returning home to host the EC Invitational in Decatur Friday through Sunday, Feb. 19-21.

Picture
The ECCC baseball team lines up for the National Anthem on opening day at Clark/Gay Baseball Complex in Decatur.
]]>
<![CDATA[ECCC Announces Fall Semester Honor Roll]]>Tue, 09 Feb 2016 16:40:14 GMThttp://www.eccc.edu/news-stories/eccc-announces-fall-semester-honor-roll3Students named to the 2015 fall semester honor roll, which includes those selected to the President’s List, Dean’s List and Honorable Mention List, have been announced at East Central Community College in Decatur.

PRESIDENT’S LIST
(Alphabetically by hometown)
Those named to the President’s List, full-time students with a 4.0 grade point average, include the following:
BRANDON: Jacob Huff;

CARTHAGE: James Cain, Haley Ezelle, Andy Pilgrim, Brandy Quick, Laura Shelton and Danny Smith;

CHUNKY: Joseph Clark and JoHannah Smith;

COLLINSVILLE: Jamie Cantey;

CONEHATTA: Makenzie Byrd, Amber Chaney, Austin Jordan and Nina LaBue;

DECATUR: Codi Ballard, Erick Bishop, BriiAnna Bout, Sharon Bout, Kaley Bufkin, AnnaLea Clarke, Kaitlyn Holmes, Richard Horton, Sydney Kennedy, Lalah McMullan, Samuel Mitchell, Austin Spears, Samuel Tero, John Thames, Samuel Thompson, Caleb Vaughn and Kaylee Yates; 
DIAMONDHEAD: Pashien Kelley-Johnson;

FLORENCE: Durham Norman;

FOREST: Zachary Boswell, Josh Crutcher, Christopher Fortenberry, Alex Grace, Kelli Lewis, Kaitlin Smith,Tyler Sullivan and Trace Wade;

GULFPORT: Christian Bellew and Carrissa Stevenson;

HICKORY: Tabitha Walker;

LAKE: Alexandria Crout, Anthony Emmons, Mary Harris, Matthew Mitchell, Tabatha Richardson and Kaitlyn Ware;

LAWRENCE: Hannah Mitchell;

LENA: Blake Barnes and Shelly Dowell;

LOUIN: Jacob McNeil;

LOUISVILLE: David Boydstun, Faith Brown, Tiara Coleman, Carly Dickerson, Benjamin Duty, Joelie Hill, Barbara Hudson, Kegan Humphries, Katie McCool, Samantha McCrimon, Morgan Orr, Courtney Prisock, Rebecca Rodman, Charles Smith, Chelsea Smith and Lainey Smith;

MACON: Reagan Fleming;

MADISON: Blake Morton;

MERIDIAN: Kaitlyn Knuth, Sarah Laird and Gage Leifried;

MORTON: Hope Craft, Paxton Holmes, Morgan Jones, Tyler Runnels, Memry Thompson and David Westberry;

NEWTON: Lindsey Ayllon, Amanda Creekmore, Anthony Grimes, Kendra Miller, Caleb Terry and Sarah Whittle;

NOXAPATER: Mychelle Hudson, Christina McKinnion, Kayla Thompson and Anna Webb;

PASCAGOULA: Richard Jacobson, Katherine Moran and Brittany Rasco;

PASS CHRISTIAN: Tyler Ladner;

PEARL: Lauryn Tucker;

PHILADELPHIA: Sydney Battle, Fallon Beckham, Cheyenne Bradley, Caleb Brown, Christy Bryan, Ayla Burton, Katlyn Duke, Shana Ely, Brelan Gardner, Lora Goodin, Brianna Griffin, Kathryn Hillman, Benjamin McDaniel, Anthony Miller, Katie Mills, Taylor Phillips, Cody Stevens, Marissa Thomas, Khalil Triplett, Taylor Ward, Dianna Wesley and Michael Whitlock;

PRESTON: Madison Johnson, Chancellor Taylor and Alan White;

PURVIS: William Roseberry;

RALEIGH: Michael Boggan;

UNION: Agatha Berryhill, Brittany Bryan, Brentley Comans, Emily Crenshaw, Kolt Hagan, Jacob Hamm, Shelby Harrison, Jon Henry, Samuel Kelly, Keri Mayfield, Breona Moore, Karleigh Moss, Alejandra Salgado, Ashley Tillman and Karey Williams;

WALNUT GROVE: Lauren Copeland and Hannah Pope;

WEST: Benjamin Nail

DEAN’S LIST
(Alphabetically by hometown)
The Dean’s List includes the following full-time students who achieved a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average.
BRANDON: Jala Hobson and Presley McLemore;

CARROLLTON: Patrick Morrison;

CARTHAGE: Joseph Atkison, Steven Barnett, Bethany Bradley, Autumn Cheek, Demetrius Clark, Chelsea Cleveland, Berenice Felix, Jaycie Malone, Meagan Perry, Kaitlin Pittman, Emily Quin, Lillian Shuler, Chloe Thaggard, Jessie Verry, Charlie Wilcher, Kaitlin Withers and Justin Wooten;

CHUNKY: Monica Culpepper, David Goetz, Braydon Lewis, David Martin, Morgan Smith and Christy Stewart;

COLLINSVILLE: Kyle Hoskins, Lauren Cantey and Benjamin Pace;

COLUMBUS: LaTerrica Jefferson;

CONEHATTA: Cassidi Bout, Mollie Cordeiro, Tanner Davis, Michael Eichelberger and Baylee Green;

DECATUR: Rebekah Buckley, Jessica Forrest, Maria Hawks, Courtney Kelly, Hamzeh Khader, Alana Knowles, Mary Levin, Anna Norman, Stephen Stewart, William Stewart, Rebecca Tero and Nathaniel Thorne;

ETHEL: Mikella Vance;

FLORENCE: Kenzie Jenkins;

FLOWOOD: Zachary Claycomb;

FOREST: Caleb Bates, Christopher Brown, Candice Crimm, Emily Dykeman, Kara Falcon, Katherine Fortenberry, Michiel Gaddis, Eric Gunn, Lindsay Hedge, Holly Hendershot, Natalia Londono, Taylor Lott, Amy McDaniel, TaNissa McNair, Tomaz McNair, Laron Moore, Andrea Neal, Bryce Power, Brittney Rawson, Mary Schwab and Johna Wedgeworth; 
FULTON: Aniyah Marshall;

GAUTIER: Hagan Brown;

HAMPTON COVE: Cole Prestegard;

HATTIESBURG: Mahalia Gibson, Johnta Hughes and Patrick Walker;

HICKORY: Mary Brand, Peyton Cain, Kelly Chapman, Chaney Mills, Madison Parks, Alexa Roberts and Courtney Williams;

HORN LAKE: Allie Turner and Dalton Wilson;

KILBOURNE, LA: Lacey Hill;

LAKE: Tyler Bennett, Rachel Clay, Anastasia Crout, Tallie Johnston, Shelby McGrew and Shelby Wilkerson;

LAWRENCE: Shawna Bush and Daneisha Fulton;

LENA: Celeste McDonald, Lorrie Moore and Hayley Slay;

LITTLE ROCK: Quenten Brown, Matthew Cress, Jody Kennedy, Hannah May and Cody Warren;

LOUIN: Kent Shelwood;

LOUISVILLE: Taylor Alexander, Madelyn Ball, Abegail DePriest, Hallie Doster, Tracy Grabher, Morgan Hillhouse, Dylan Jones, Jamey Kinard, Andi McCrimon, Cassidy Pearson, Brandon Rogers, Brantlie Sheets, Amaziah Sierra, Stephanie Smith, Chandlor Swearingen, Madelon Taylor, Branden Vick, Jerome Warren, Logan Webb and Kristen Yarbrough;

MADISON: Kenneth Bonds;

MENDENHALL: Cayla Myers; 
MERIDIAN: Brandy Little, Randa Mathis and Samuel Robinson;

MORTON: Jasmine Brown, Crystal Davila, Evan Derrick, Kaitlyn Evans, Patrick Harrell, Anna Housley, Carla Land, Carrie Thompson, Tina Vaughn, Neely Watford and Saylee Yount; 
NESBIT: Gabriel Gross;

NEWTON: Michael Buntyn, Jalen Cox, Deborah Luke, Lamont May and Zachary Munn;

NOXAPATER: Candace Barrett, Jamie Carter, Hanna Hamilton, Brooke Smith and Weiying Wang;

OCEAN SPRINGS: Corey Hilliard; 
OLIVE BRANCH:  Lacey Field and Kayla Young;

PASCAGOULA: Megan Parrish;

PELAHATCHIE: Marley Maddox;

PETAL: Caitlyn Aldous;

PHILADELPHIA: Kayla Alexander, Breann Boatner, Natalie Bounds, Cayley Branning, Shannon Brazzle, Cheryl Brown, Patrick Burrage, Kiara Cruz, Kiara Cunningham, John Eakes, Michael Ellingburg, Destiny Files, Grant Gordon, Jarard Greer, Shelby Hemphill, Madison Marshall, Hosea McBeath, Johnathon Moore, Tatiana Moore, Kimberly Poole, Chandler Posey, Briana Roberts, Alisha Savell, Emma Savell, Michael Skinner, Clarissa Smith, Warlchez Spencer, Kimberly Watkins, Aspen White, Tristan Willis, Abby Winstead and Felicia Wright;

PRESTON: Dustin Burton and Karla Higginbotham;

PURVIS: Elizabeth Frey;
QUITMAN: James Parker and Jelisa Pearson;

RED LODGE: Kaitlin Wolff;

RIDGELAND: Summer Lavender and Blake Paben;

SALLIS: Caitlyn Burnley;

SAUCIER: Gabrielle Stapp;

SEBASTOPOL: William Wragg;
SENATOBIA: Andrea Hannaford;

SHAW: Deshawn Davis; 
SOUTHAVEN: Nicholas Thomas;

STONEWALL: Randy Creighton;

STURGIS: Bay White

UNION: Landon Bounds, Lee Bowen, Brandon Clark, Emily Hunter, William Kennedy, Brandi Kilpatrick, Brady McElhenney, Wamon Monk, Haley Moorehead, Shauna Mowdy, Brooke Payne, Hannah Payne, Maggie Peebles, Tyler Sistrunk, Cassie Smith, Leslie Smith and Colby Todd;

VANCLEAVE: Lucas Orchard;

WALNUT GROVE: Sarah Barfield, Caitlan Dearman, Tatyana Johnson, Jonathan McDill, Dalen Parker, Dekendrick Rushing and Elizabeth Tatum; an 
WEST POINT: Maegen Ellis

HONORABLE MENTION
(Alphabetically by hometown)
The following full-time students were named to the Honorable Mention List and earned a 3.0 to 3.49 grade point average:
BAILEY: Danny Howell;
BRANDON: Alec Gibbs, Micah Parten, Zachary Vickers, Brett Warren and Caleb Welch 
CARTHAGE: Landon Alexander, Austin Anderton, Mariah Boyd, Joseph Burgess, Bobby Burns, Hailey Clark, Triston Coats, Mia Coleman, Cassandra Flores, Stephanie Griffin, Monica Hamilton, Madison Hannis, Ravion Henry, Payton Hinkle, Keanu Hoye, Wesley Jelen, Tristan Johnston, Patricia Jones, Shannon Keene, Alana King, Jaylon Leflore, Amanda Mosley, Enoc Reynoso, Letecia Rome, Joshua Sanders, Johnny Stephens, Calvin Tate, Kristen Upchurch, Katilyn Walker, Olivia Walters and Corey Wilder;

CHOCTAW: Cynthia Cooley, Elias Jimmie and Malcolm York;

CHUNKY: Destinee Buckley, Everett Fisher and Colby Skelton;

CLINTON: Michael Davis; 
COLLINS: Austin Balthazor and Peyton Lott 
COLLINSVILLE: Steven Bufkin, Leslie Kinney and Mason Wooldridge;

COLUMBUS: Rahsaan Lang;

CONEHATTA: Whitney Billings, Christon Flores, Taylor Fulkerson, Courtney Johnson, Morgan Leach, Garrett McDill, Cody Shaw and Reagan Warren;

DAPHNE: Andrew Joiner;

DECATUR: Niva Alexander, Colby Amis, Andrew Barnett, Melanie Brashier, George Brown, Malcolm Chambers, Leah Chandler, Alyssa Chesney, Luke Clark, Karen Cleveland, Antonio Curry, Savannah Gates, Meagan Higginbotham, Abigail Hollifield, Jantzen Jones, Mary Jones, Madalynn Myers, James Nance, Jordan Phillips, Chelsea Pilgrim, Lindsey Savell, Kayla Taylor and Hailey Williams;

DIAMONDHEAD: Chase Freeman;

ENTERPRISE: Patrick Pittman;

FLORENCE: Christopher Yarbrough;

FLOWOOD: Madison Greer;

FOREST: Britney Allen, Sabrina Buckner, Myeshia Dukes, Brianna Easterling, Trenton Evers, Alan Graham, Evany Gray, Jodashia Greenhouse, Christian Guy, Levi Harmon, Zachary Harmon, Louis Hernandez, Christain Mazique, Rachel Miles, Alexus Mobbs, Elliott Parish, Brittany Parrott, Ariel Patrick, Chandler Powell, Aline Ramirez-Lopez, Jay Riser, Yuritza Rosas, Joseph Sanders and Tyler Self;

FRENCH CAMP: Jesse Hosket;

GAUTIER: Toni Lowe;

GEISMAR: Bria White;

GOODMAN: Jamal Keith;

HARPERVILLE: Louis Tolbert;

HATTIESBURG: Bradston Burnside, Samantha Duncan, Janiya Evans and Allen Fails 
HICKORY: Jacob Cooley, Harleigh Embrey, Robert Johnson, and Stefan McClellan;

HORN LAKE: Jakob Williams;

JACKSON: Eric McPherson and Isiah Thomas;

LAKE: Justice Battle, Jawuan Bell, Angela Boyd, Shadejha Brown, Heather Buckley, Adrianna Crout, Emily Emmons, Mara Jones, Kardarius McClendon, Joshua Parkman and Colby Yarbrough;

LAUDERDALE: Arkeem Johnson;

LAUREL: Heath Morris and Timothy Murphy;

LAWRENCE:  Zachary Richardson, Micah Tillman and Anthony Valentine;

LENA: Elizabeth Harris, Randell Morgan, Mya Smith and Dearron Stewart 
LITTLE ROCK: Shea Alexander, Duster Allgood, Stephanie Gilbert, Elizabeth Hennington, Elisha McDaniel and Billy Murphree;

LOUIN: Kayla Dawkins and Kendrick Holder;

LOUISVILLE: Tamara Boydstun, Austin Chambliss, Sara Fuller, Kira Hardin, Jeremy Harrington, Kiaa Haynes, Quanaeqa Hunt, Cody Johnson, Gina Johnson, Lane Johnson, Peyton Jones, Alexandria Lee, Jonathan McAdory, William Miller, Margaret Morris, Jordan Prisock, Abigail Ray, Cody Reed, Gabriel Roark, Jennifer Smith, Channing Wall and Maya Wilmer;

MADISON: Kaitlin Thrash;

MAGEE: Ariana White;

MCCOOL: Brittany Black and George Freeman;

MEMPHIS, TENN.: Derrick Dandridge and Keion Peoples;

MENDENHALL: Billy Cameron;

MERIDIAN: Sharon Blanks, Samantha Boykin, Maliyah Brown, Chantel Henderson, Keith Hudson, Christopher Ivy, Shelby McKelvaine, Terrell Palmer, Sharee Parrish, Miracle Rushing and DeMichael Williams;

MORTON: Hunter Aycock, Leonel Costilla, Skylar Davidson, Jayson Dempsey, Shamyia Hughes, Aerian Keeton, Lucas Morgan, Maci Phillips, Kelsey Porter, Christina Shoemaker and Grayson Smith;

MUNFORD: Shaliyah Wiggins;

NEWTON: Samantha Adams, Ethan Dunavant, Alexandria Evans, Kyra Evans, George Garner, Zachary Hammons, Malinda Harris, John Hedrick, Eddie Houston, Meshach Martin, Austin Mize, MontAja Norman, Miriam Rivers, DaQuaun Robinson, Charles Roebuck and Anthony Wansley;

NOXAPATER: TreKena Carter, Steven Curtis, Sarah Johnson, Chase Jordan, Mitzi Kirk, Sara Thorne, Anna Wells and Steven Womble;

OLIVE BRANCH: Megan Yarbrough;

PAULDING: Devon Jones;

PEARL: Connor Brennan and Shaeffer Pennington;

PELAHATCHIE: Kayley Pennington;

PETAL: Erin Golden;

PHILADELPHIA:  Butch Adcock, Brittany Anderson, Christina Bates, Madison Baysinger, Emily Beckham, Jerron Bennett, Christopher Boatner, Abby Bowman, Breanna Charley, Mary Collins, Daniel Driskell, Luke Eldridge, Kaelin Gentry, Kinsey Gentry, Juanesha Griffin, Angela Harrison, Amber Hill, Karye Ingram, Sherry Keith, Ashton Killen, Chaiydreanna LeFlore, Brandon McCarty, John Meazell, Karliscia Moore, Tyasia Nicholson, Diamond Parks, Kendrell Peden, Casaja Phillips, Saul Rosales, Skyla Sims, Wesley Smith, David Stell, Lacy Stone, JaQuanna Stribling, Kristi Taylor, Michael Thomas, Truvette Thompson, Peyton Williamson, Andrew Winstead and Marcus Woodward;

PINE BLUFF, ARK.: Kabion Ento and Henri Murphy;

PRESTON: Ragan Case;

PULASKI: Bethany Barnes, Carlie Batte and John Hill;

RICHTON: Kalen Meggs; 
ROSE HILL: Jennifer Watkins;
SEBASTOPOL: Billy Marshall and Holly Summers;

STARKVILLE: Ciara Harris, Michael Miller and Thomas Pugh;

SUMRALL: Brittney McCray;

UNION: William Alford, Jennifer Anderson, James Arthur, Henry Benson, Brandon Davis, Ryan Eakes, Valarie Ferguson, Michael Harrison, Rebecca Harrison, Meredith Keady, Tommie Killen, Matthew Mason, Breanna McBeath, Mason McDill, Tatum McMullan, Jason Morgan and Haley Taylor;

WALNUT GROVE: Demond Clark, Bryant Flake, Jasmine Jones, Jasmine Payton and Trace Thrash;

WINONA: Joshua Carpenter.

]]>
<![CDATA[No. 2 ECCC Softball Gets Doubleheader Road Sweep Over Baton Rouge]]>Tue, 09 Feb 2016 15:30:23 GMThttp://www.eccc.edu/news-stories/no-2-eccc-softball-gets-doubleheader-road-sweep-over-baton-rouge​The No. 2 East Central Community College softball team pounded out 39 hits and scored 29 runs in a doubleheader sweep over the Baton Rouge Community College Lady Bears in games played Monday, Feb. 8, at Central Private High School in Baker, La.
 
The Lady Diamond Warriors won the first game 12-3, and came back from a three-run deficit to take game two 17-7.
 
East Central improved to 4-0 on the young season with the sweep.
 
The Lady Diamond Warriors scored 11 runs in the first three innings in the opener to put the game away early. Game one was called after five innings because of the run rule.
 
Two-run doubles by Summer Lavender of Canton Academy and Andi Hannaford of Magnolia Heights School in Senatobia ignited East Central’s pivotal six-run top of the second inning.
 
Lavender finished the game with two hits, while Hannaford had three RBI. Maegen Ellis, a product of Oak Hill Academy in West Point, had a three-run homer in the top of the third inning for East Central. Ellis finished with three hits in game one. Freshmen Courtney Moore of Clinton High School and Elizabeth Frey of Purvis High School had two hits apiece.
 
Sophomore pitcher Lacey Hill out of Kilbourne High School (La.) picked up the win in the circle to move to 2-0 on the season.
 
Baton Rouge jumped out to a quick 3-0 lead after the first inning of play in game two. However, the Lady Diamond Warriors responded with seven runs in the top of the third to take the lead for good. An RBI single by Moore, a two-run double by Frey, and an RBI double by freshman Brittney McCray of Sumrall High School were key hits in the third for East Central.
 
Mahalia Gibson out of Oak Grove High School, Lavender, and McCray each had four hits for East Central in game two. McCray had four RBI to lead the Lady Diamond Warriors. Caitlyn Aldous out of Petal High School and Frey each had three hits. Aldous had a solo home run in the fifth and three RBI in the game.
 
Sophomore pitcher Chloe Thaggard out of Leake Academy improved to 2-0 in the circle with the win.
 
East Central played errorless ball over the 12 innings of the doubleheader.
 
The Lady Diamond Warriors travel to Marion, Ala., on Wednesday, Feb. 10, to face Marion Military Institute in a doubleheader that begins at 1 p.m.
 
East Central returns home to face rival East Mississippi Community in the annual “pink” Breast Cancer Awareness games Saturday, Feb. 13. The doubleheader action from the Softball Park on the ECCC campus in Decatur begins at 1 p.m.
]]>
<![CDATA[ECCC Netters Fall at Meridian in Season Opening Matches]]>Tue, 09 Feb 2016 12:37:52 GMThttp://www.eccc.edu/news-stories/eccc-netters-fall-at-meridian-in-season-opening-matches​East Central Community College’s men’s and women’s tennis teams were swept on the road by Meridian Community College in their 2016 season openers Friday, Feb. 5.
 
The Meridian Eagles defeated the East Central Warriors 9-0, and the Meridian Lady Eagles won over the East Central Lady Warriors 8-1.
 
Results from the men’s match are as follows:
 
Men’s Singles: EC’s John Jimenez of Oruro, Bolivia, fell to Jason Pimenta, 0-6, 2-6; EC’s Cole Duty of Winston Academy fell to Breno Goncalves, 0-6, 2-6; EC’s Will Stewart of Newton County High School fell to Noah James, 4-6, 6-7 (1-7); EC’s Devin Skinner of Neshoba Central High School fell to Sam Butler, 1-6, 3-6; EC’s Brandon Rogers of Winston Academy fell to Will Irvin, 1-6, 3-6; and EC’s Graham Murphree of Newton County High School fell to Walt Harrington, 1-6, 2-6.
 
Men’s Doubles: EC’s Jimenez/Stewart fell to Pimenta/Goncalves, 5-8; EC’s Skinner/Rogers fell to Butler/Harrington, 2-8; and EC’s Duty/Alex Chapman of Semmes, Ala., of fell to John Taylor Champion/James, 6-8.
 
Results from the women’s match are as follows:
 
Women’s Singles: EC’s Chaney Mills of Newton County High School fell to Paige Gibson, 0-6, 0-6; EC’s Brooke Payne of Union High School fell to Shelby Zachry, 0-6, 4-6; EC’s Andi McCrimon of Winston Academy fell to Kyra Holway, 0-6, 1-6; EC’s Samantha McCrimon of Winston Academy fell to Jordyn Hull 3-6, 0-6; EC’s Emily Dykeman of Forest High School fell to Hayden Hill, 0-6, 2-6; and EC’s Hannah Payne of Union High School fell to Taylor Miller, 2-6, 3-6.
 
Women’s Doubles: EC’s Mills/Brooke Payne fell to Gibson/Zachry, 1-8; EC’s McCrimon/McCrimon fell to Hull/Alden Hartley, 2-8; and EC’s Dykeman/Hannah Payne defeated Jami Daugherty/Brittany Allen, 8-4.
 
“Meridian probably has the best men’s and women’s teams in the state,” said first year ECCC Head Coach Jay Pacelli. “Both of our teams are working hard and there will be better days ahead for the East Central teams.”
 
The East Central men and women will play their first matches at home Feb. 12 and 13. The Lady Warriors will face Marion Military Institute on Friday, Feb. 12, at 1 p.m. in Decatur. The Warriors will take on Marion Military on Saturday, Feb. 13, at 11 a.m. in Decatur.
]]>
<![CDATA[ECCC Basketball Teams Complete Season Sweep of Copiah-Lincoln]]>Tue, 09 Feb 2016 03:51:16 GMThttp://www.eccc.edu/news-stories/eccc-basketball-teams-complete-season-sweep-of-copiah-lincolnThe East Central Community College Lady Warriors used a 15-2 run to open the third quarter and break open a close contest en route to a 72-53 home win over the Copiah-Lincoln Lady Wolves Monday, Feb. 8, in a battle for first place in the MACJC South Division.
 
It was the Lady Warriors 13th straight win.
 
In the men’s action, East Central’s Prince McDaniel took over the game in overtime, scoring 11 points in the five-minute extra period to help the Warriors escape with a 93-84 win over the Co-Lin Wolves.
 
The games were played in Brackeen-Wood Gymnasium on the East Central campus in Decatur.
 
The East Central Lady Warriors entered the contest with a one-game lead in the MACJC South Division over both Copiah-Lincoln and Southwest Mississippi. East Central now leads Co-Lin by two games and Southwest, a winner Monday over Mississippi Gulf Coast, by one game.
 
“This win gets us one step closer to winning the South Division,” said East Central head women’s coach Crandal Porter.
 
The Co-Lin Lady Wolves led at the intermission 32-31 after a first half that saw the Lady Warriors shoot just 34 percent from the field and get out-rebounded 22-10.
 
The Lady Warriors controlled the boards and the scoreboard in the second half. East Central out-rebounded Co-Lin 23-14 in the final 20 minutes, and controlled the third quarter by outscoring the Lady Wolves 23-7. The Lady Warriors built the lead to 15 at the end of three quarters. After Co-Lin cut the lead to eight points with 6:35 to play in the game, East Central went on a 16 to 5 run to close the game.
 
“I thought we lacked energy in the first half, and as a result the game was close,” said Porter. “We turned it up at the beginning of the second half and made some runs to get the win.”
 
Kalybriah Haskin took control of the game offensively on three different points in the ballgame to pace the Lady Warriors. The sophomore guard from Olympian High School in Chula Vista, Calif., scored the eight, seven, and six straight points for the Lady Warriors at three crucial points of the game on the way to a game-high 25 points. Samantha Duncan out of Oak Grove High School had 20 points and Alexia McDonald out of Petal High School had 11 of her 13 points in the second half. Guard Miracle Rushing out of Meridian High School pulled down 18 rebounds, with 13 coming in that big second half.
 
The Lady Warriors won the first meeting between the two teams 80-60 on Jan. 14 in Wesson.
 
The East Central Lady Warriors improved to 18-2 overall and 10-1 in the MACJC South Division. The Co-Lin Lady Wolves dropped to 17-3 overall and 8-3 the South Division.
 
The men’s game was a seesaw affair for the first 20 minutes with 10 lead changes. Both teams had a hard time finding the basket in the early going, but East Central eventually pulled out to an eight-point lead at 19-11 and clinged to a one-point 32-31 lead at the intermission.
 
The Warriors scored the first nine points of the second half to pull out to a 10-point lead. But four three pointers by Co-Lin’s Donte Watson in the final four minutes, including one as time expired, helped the Wolves send the game to overtime.
 
East Central had a chance to win the game in regulation. Keion Peoples out of Memphis Ridgeway scored and was fouled with 11 seconds to play to give the Warriors a 72-69 lead, but his free throw attempt was no good leaving the door open for Watson’s last-second heroics.
 
McDaniel, a product of Pascagoula High School, finished with 21 points. Ravion Henry out of Leake Central High School added 20. Forwards Randy Phillips out of Lanier High School and Derrick Dandridge out of White Station High School both produced key baskets down the stretch and in overtime for East Central, and help the Warriors control the boards in the game 42-26.
 
The East Central Warriors improved to 12-8 overall on the season and 7-4 in MACJC South Division play. The Co-Lin Wolves fell to 4-16 and 2-9 in the South Division.
 
ECCC entered game tied for fourth place in the South with the top four teams making playoffs.
 
East Central travels to Utica on Thursday, Feb. 11, to face Hinds Community College in South Division action at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.
 
The Warriors and Lady Warriors travel to Poplarville to face Pearl River Community College at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m. on Monday, Feb. 15, before finishing regular season play on Thursday, Feb. 18, in Decatur by hosting Southwest Mississippi Community College at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m. in Brackeen-Wood Gymnasium.
 
Listen to all East Central Community College basketball games at: http://850amwqst.com.
 
Women’s score by quarters:

 
                                    1st        2nd       3rd        4th        Final
CLCC                            16         16          7          14           53
ECCC                            13         18         23         18           72
 
Men’s score by half:
 
                                    1st        2nd       OT       Final
CLCC                            31        41         12          84
ECCC                            32        40         21          93
 
 

]]>
<![CDATA[ECCC Plans Black History Month Program Feb. 17]]>Mon, 08 Feb 2016 17:46:46 GMThttp://www.eccc.edu/news-stories/eccc-plans-black-history-month-program-feb-17East Central Community College will hold its annual Black History Month program Wednesday, Feb. 17, 2016, on the Decatur campus.
Activities begin at 7 p.m. in the Vickers Fine Arts Center auditorium.
There is no charge for admission.
James Miller, ECCC dean of students, will serve as guest speaker.
Special music will be provided by The Gospel Song Birds of Meridian.
The ECCC Gospel Choir sponsors the Black History Program and will also perform.
Mrs. Brenda Johnson serves as gospel choir sponsor.
For more information, contact Johnson at 601-635-2111.

Members of the East Central Community College Gospel Choir will perform during the college’s annual Black History Month program scheduled  at 7 p.m. Feb. 17 on the Decatur campus. Choir members include (front row, from left) Lavore Roberson of Morton, Coco Porter of Philadelphia, LaChina Terrel of Meridian, Tymese Brown of Philadelphia, Jermain Chapman of Newton, Adrain Cambell of Union, Mahan Kincaid of Morton, Kateilyn Edwards of Newton, Aerian Keeton of Morton, Paige Brown of Philadelphia and sponsor Brenda K. Johnson of Lawrence; and (second row, from left) Daryl Jones, Mechich Martin and Kiana Buckely, both of Newton; DeKendrick Rushing of Walnut Grove, Zackery Johnson of Forest, Stephanie Griffen of Carthage, Te-Anna Viverette of Philadelphia, Maliyah Brown of Meridian, and Glenn Bender, Jr., and Chris Kelly, both of Newton. Not pictured are Symone Dans of Louisville, Samone Greer of Philadelphia, Chris Johnson of Noxapater, Kyala Dawkins of Louin and Sylvia Thames of Decatur.
]]>
<![CDATA[ECCC Announces Annual HEADWAE Honorees]]>Fri, 05 Feb 2016 19:02:58 GMThttp://www.eccc.edu/news-stories/eccc-announces-annual-headwae-honorees2
Ben Pace
Jenna Wright
Sophomore Ben Pace of Philadelphia and mathematics instructor Jenna Wright of Madden represented East Central Community College in Decatur at the 2015-16 Higher Education Appreciation Day: Working for Academic Excellence (HEADWAE) program held Tuesday, Feb. 2, in Jackson.

The annual HEADWAE observance was established by the Mississippi Legislature to honor academically talented students and faculty members from each of the 36 public and private member institutions of the Mississippi Association of Colleges. 

Pace is a pre-dental major and a graduate of Neshoba Central High School. A Dean’s List scholar, he was selected for Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities and was named to the Phi Theta Kappa All-Mississippi Academic Team.

He serves as president of Phi Theta Kappa and the Presidents Council, co-president of Warrior Corps, and is a member of the Concert Choir, Phi Beta Lambda, Sigma Sigma Mu Tau and Students Against Destructive Decisions. He is a former member of the Wall O’ Sound Band and Ac’cents Show Choir.

He is the son of Derek and Patty Pace of Philadelphia.

Wright has been employed at the college since 2012.

She earned the bachelor’s degree in math education at Troy University and completed a master’s in statistics at Mississippi State University.
 
She is a former graduate teaching assistant at Mississippi State.
 
She and her husband, Eric, reside in Madden.
 
Honorees were invited to the State Capitol where they were welcomed by Lt. Gov. Tate Reeves and recognized in each legislative chamber.

A luncheon was also held at the Jackson Marriott Hotel in downtown Jackson, during which each student and faculty honoree was recognized in front of their guests, institution leaders, corporate sponsors and legislators.
In addition to the public recognition, a booklet was published featuring photos and biographical sketches of each honoree.
]]>
<![CDATA[ECCC Baseball Looks to Maximize Potential as 2016 Season OpensĀ ]]>Fri, 05 Feb 2016 18:39:39 GMThttp://www.eccc.edu/news-stories/eccc-baseball-looks-to-maximize-potential-as-2016-season-opens​A new sign is being installed on the outfield wall of the East Central Community College Clark/Gay Baseball Complex in Decatur. It touts the baseball program’s history of state and region post-season tournament appearances and championships.
 
A trip to the National Junior College Athletic Association Division II College World Series is something that has yet to be accomplished in ECCC’s long baseball history, but Head Coach Neal Holliman wants his players to believe that the 720-mile trip to Enid, Okla., site of the World Series, is always a possibility if they achieve their potential as players and individuals.
 
“Our program goal always is to get to the state tournament,” explained Holliman, who is entering his 10th season as East Central’s head baseball coach. “But while winning the state tournament is good, we want to do that while also winning our region and getting to the College World Series in Oklahoma.
 
“More importantly, as a program, we want each of our players to play to the best of their ability every day. Everything else will take care of itself. We want to maximize the potential of each and every young man on our team. We may have a second place team and finish second, and I will be happy. But if we have a World Series quality team and not get there, then we haven’t done our job as coaches.”
 
The Diamond Warriors will put their ability to test as they take to the diamond to begin the 2016 season Tuesday, Feb. 9, hosting Bishop State Community College out of Mobile, Ala., in doubleheader action that begins at 2 p.m. at the Clark/Gay Baseball Complex on the Decatur campus.
 
Holliman’s 2015 Diamond Warrior squad finished 26-18 overall and 18-10 in Mississippi Association of Community and Junior Colleges league play, good enough for fifth place among the 15 teams. East Central’s season came to an end in the quarterfinals of the MACJC State Playoffs at Meridian.
 
A strong nucleus of players returns for the Diamond Warriors heading into the 2016 season, including five sophomores who have signed to continue their college careers next year at NCAA Division I and II universities.
 
Anchoring the infield will be shortstop Dylan Snypes, who will play at Oral Roberts University next season. The Wayne County High School product, who hit .275 last spring with four doubles and 11 RBI, is known for his defensive skills.
 
“Dylan is one of the best, if not the best, shortstop in our league when you take into account the whole package,” said Holliman, who guided East Central to the 2007 and 2013 MACJC State Tournament titles. “He is a good runner, left-handed hitter, and possesses a true shortstop arm. He’s also gotten a lot stronger and we expect more production this season with the bat as well.”
 
Michael Davis, a product of Clinton High School and an MACJC Second Team All-State selection last season, returns behind the plate. The Southern Arkansas University signee hit .323 with 20 RBI in 40 games last season and only committed four errors in 276 chances behind the plate for a .986 fielding percentage.
 
“Michael is as good a catcher as there is in our league,” noted Holliman. “But the best part about Michael is his competitive nature. He also provides a lot versatility in that he can catch and play in the outfield if needed.”
 
Back to provide experience in the outfield is Reagan Warren, who can play both left and right field. The former Newton County High School standout played in only 24 games last season due to injury, but hit .329 in limited action.
 
“Reagan played well last year, but we believe he’ll play better this season,” explained Holliman. “He played in a wooden bat league this summer to improve his offense and will bat in the middle of the order for us this season.”
 
The strength of this year’s East Central baseball team could be the pitching staff, with several quality arms returning to the mound for the Diamond Warriors.
 
Right-hander Josh Carpenter out of Winona High School returns after pitching 41 innings last season, mostly in middle relief. Holliman said that if he can keep the 6-5, 240-pound Carpenter in the bullpen and out of the starting lineup, it is a bonus for ECCC.
 
“If we can get the ball to Josh in the fourth or fifth inning we think we’ll win the game,” said Holliman. “So we hope our starters will produce and we can keep him coming in out of the bullpen this year.”
 
Also returning on the mound are University of Tennessee Martin signee Peyton Cain, a right-hander from Newton County High School who pitched in 12 games last season and who will be in the starting rotation; Taylor Creighton, a 6-3, 225-pound right-handed pitcher out of Quitman High School, who is coming off Tommy John surgery and will be a conference starter; right-hander Channing Wall, a University of North Alabama signee out of Louisville High School who is slated to be a closer out of the bullpen; and Matt Mitchell, a left-hander out of Lake High School and a Delta State University signee.
 
Wall pitched in 13 games in 2015 with a 2-2 record and 20 strikeouts in 27 and two third innings. Mitchell pitched 23 innings in nine games, including three starts. He also played in 18 games in the outfield, batting .316 with eight RBI.
 
“Taylor’s arm is doing great after the surgery and he gives us some versatility,” said Holliman. “He can play first and third base as well as pitch and he has a strong bat. Matt is a two-way guy who is just a winner. He’s as remarkable a young an as I’ve been around and also gives us options since he can play left and right field.”
 
Also back is right-hander Mason Wooldridge out of West Lauderdale High School, a side-arm pitcher expected to throw a lot of innings during different times of the game.
 
Holliman will depend on several newcomers to fill the gap left by four starters who are now playing for four-year universities. Last year’s first baseman Cody Daigle is slated to be the opening day first baseman for Louisiana Tech this spring. Last year’s No. 1 pitcher and First Team All-State selection Will Myers is now on the mound for the University of Alabama Huntsville. Last season’s third baseman Dylan Little now plays for the University of West Alabama. Ben Cooley, who was named to the NJCAA Rawlings Gold Glove Team in 2015 for his defensive play in center field, is playing for the University of North Alabama. Relief pitcher and backup catcher Lane Fazende took his talents to William Carey University.
 
Among the new players expected to contribute on the mound include right-handed pitcher Brock Morris of West Jones High School and left-hander Luke Yancey, who pitched for East Rankin Academy last spring.
 
“These men will fill vital roles whether starters or long relief guys,” said Holliman. “The will throw vital innings for us.”
 
Billy Cameron, a product of Mendenhall High School, is competing for the third base job for the Diamond Warriors this year after redshirting last season. Cole Prestegard, a 6-3, 223-pound product of Huntsville High School (Ala.) who bats from the left side, is in the running for the job at first base. Blake Paben out of Madison Central High School will see playing time in the outfield.
 
East Central’s schedule includes a doubleheader against each of the other 14 MACJC teams. The top eight teams in league play will advance to the state playoffs for four, best-of-three series. Those four winners advance to the state tournament.
 
The Diamond Warriors pre-conference schedule will include a tournament in Niceville, Fla., including a matchup against Northwest Florida Community College, the defending National Junior College Athletic Association Division I World Series Champion.
 
East Central will also host the EC Invitational at the Clark/Gay Baseball Complex on Campus Feb. 19-21.
Picture
Members of the 2016 East Central Community College baseball squad include (first row, from left) manager Quinzell Thomas of Mendenhall High School, freshman outfielder/pitcher Luke Yancey of East Rankin Academy, freshman catcher Zach Parker of Quitman High School, freshman outfielder Johntrell Pickens of Philadelphia High School, freshman infielder Nathan Roseberry of Purvis High School, freshman infielder Blake Morton of Madison Central High School, freshman pitcher Hagan Brown of Gautier High School, freshman pitcher Brock Morris of West Jones High School, sophomore catcher Michael Davis of Clinton High School, sophomore pitcher Channing Wall of Louisville High School, and manager Titus Benson of Grenada High School; (second row, from left) head coach Neal Holliman, assistant coach Jake Rowell, freshman pitcher/outfielder Tyler Ladner of Pass Christian High School, freshman pitcher Peyton Lott of Seminary High School, freshman outfielder Blake Paben of Madison Central High School, sophomore outfielder Reagan Warren of Newton County High School, sophomore pitcher Mason Woodridge of West Lauderdale High School, freshman catcher/first baseman Ty Alderman of Newton County Academy, freshman pitcher Brock Morris of West Jones High School, sophomore outfielder Jacob Huff of Puckett High School, sophomore pitcher Braden Peterson of Western Texas College, assistant coach Tyler Buckley; and (back row, from left) sophomore infielder William Kennedy of Union High School, sophomore outfielder T.J. Lockett of Bibb County High School (Ala.), sophomore infielder Dylan Snypes of Wayne County High School, freshman pitcher/infielder Taylor Creighton of Quitman High School, sophomore infielder Joshua Carpenter of Winona High School, freshman infielder Cole Prestegard of Huntsville High School (Ala.), freshman pitcher Christian Bellew of Gulfport High School, sophomore pitcher Peyton Cain of Newton County High School, freshman infielder Billy Cameron of Mendenhall High School, and sophomore pitcher/outfielder Matthew Mitchell of Lake High School. (EC Photo)
]]>