May 5, 2023
Nearly 350 graduates were awarded degrees and/or certificates during East Central Community College’s 94th Spring Commencement Ceremonies held Thursday and Friday, May 4-5, 2023, in Huff Auditorium on the Decatur campus.
Associate Degree Nursing students graduated and were pinned and Career-Technical Education graduates were honored on Thursday, May 4, followed by two ceremonies for academic program graduates on Friday, May 5.
Mr. David Case, executive vice president, presented the candidates for graduation, and ECCC President Dr. Brent Gregory awarded degrees and certificates during the ceremonies.
Students that participated in the ADN ceremony included Alana Boyte of Forest who gave the invocation; Morgan Lee Williams of Union who gave the commencement address; and James Carpenter of Carthage who gave the benediction. At the Career-Technical Education ceremony, John Thompson of Lake gave the invocation; Conner Seth Griffin of Philadelphia gave the commencement address; and Guillermo Espinoza Fermin of Forest gave the benediction. In the first academic program ceremony, Nahriah Brown of Decatur gave the invocation; Jocey Bell of Forest gave the commencement address; and Anslee Boyd of Morton gave the benediction. In the final ceremony, Alex Sharp of Philadelphia gave the invocation; Reagan Tolbird of Hickory gave the commencement address; and Kim Salvador of Carthage gave the benediction.
Find photos of the ceremonies HERE.
Graduates included (By County)
ADAMS COUNTY (GA): Meadow Isabella Villar
ATTALA: Lauren Hope Nowell
CADDO PARISH (LA): Kennedee Shelton
CALDWELL PARISH (LA): McKinleigh Rae Evans
CALHOUN: Elijah Gage Miller
CHOCTAW: Annie Ohoyo-Imayalhi Isaac, Abigail Elizabeth Lampard, Hunter Orduno, Hassan Abdule Ruffin, and Kobe Dinh Tran
CLARKE: Kadyn Laine Bedwell, Madison Nicole Fowler, and Eden Alane Smith
CLAY: Manning Jordan Huffman
COLOMBIA: Maria Camila Vanegas
COPIAH: James Lawrence Green and Jaylon Elijah Williams
DESOTO: Quenterrion Latrell Carter-Harris
FORREST: Luke Brandtlee Odom
GEORGE: Isaac River Maskew
JACKSON: Spencer Jason Winans
JASPER: Aliyah Gertrude Stevens
JEFFERSON DAVIS: AlJurae Dalemiah Arnold
JONES: Eli Brooks Collins, Antwan Jerome Hatten, and Morgan Jeanette Pruitt
KEMPER: Tracy Lynne Reed
LAUDERDALE: Paxton Joseph Anders, Makenzie Kathryn Barham, Kennedy Victoria Cummings, Jaime Lauren Harrison, Michael Leighton Jenkins, Logan Darrald Miller, Isabella Grace Townsend, Emily Grey Walley, Mason Hunter Willis, and Schanda Wilson
LEAKE: Waled Mohamed Ali, McKinley Danielle Allen, Diego Cornelius Arvizu, Emily Anna Boyd, Madeline Lisa Boyd, Hayden Clay Brooks, James Wilson Carpenter, Chloe Lane Cloninger, Brayon Farve, Cameron Bryce Gilbert, Noah A Guy, Emma Wilcox Harkins, Jimmie Lynn Harrell, Carter Reed Hudgins, TeAnisey LeAsia Jones, Tyler Dewayne Kellum, Tanisha S Leflore, Ashton Clark Liggett, Mallory Deen Long, Armando Chase Lopez, Yessica Yesenia Lopez, Astrid Yohana Lopez Matias, Reynaldo Paul Olivo, Brianna DeNae Parker, Pricila Pascual Mateo, Jaleisha Catrese Patrick, Samilya Schree Patrick, Darnell DAndre Payton, Adrian Jose Pedro, Ninel Roberta Ramirez, Annabelle Lee Robinson, Kim Marisol Salvador, Mirzait Sanchez, Ian Micheal Scott, Abigail Vasquez, and Ariana Powers Weaver
LINCOLN: Caleb Dylan Ritchie
LIVINGSTON PARISH (LA): Grant Isaac Edwards
MADISON: Brendon Travis Minor
MARION: Walter Jackson Williamson
NESHOBA: Shelby Cole Beason, Shante Larae Beaulieu, Mary Ellen Booker, Lauren Rene Bounds, Ethan Chance Branning, Rylee Rebecca Burkes, Ryan James Burt, Dayton Allen Byrd, Ragan Dakota Case, Samantha Carol Chapman, Airelle Jade Cherry, Kolton James Cockerham, Owen Patrick Daly, Kaedre Leatrice Denson, Kizzy Donald, Emily Lane Duran, Bradley Gene Edmondson, Kaylee Ashlyn Frazier, Phoebe Florence Fulton, Conner Seth Griffin, Caden Ellis Hall, Reid Wilson Hall, Ramie Grover Harrison, Breanna Alexis Hickman, Tina Louise Hickman, Gerrett DeRay Isaac, Caroline Presley Jackson, Deelenna Rena Jefferson, Brighton Kane Jimmie, Vivita Johnson, Cori Ann Keats, Bradley Clay Kemp, Nakia Janaye Kirkland, Trenton James Kirkland, Joshlynne Annalee Lewis, Ethen Connor Long, Zyhare Alexca Marshall, Reginald Dagan Martin, Rachel Fulton McGee, Mahli Louann Mitch, Brandon Darinel Olmedo, Keaston Marcraig Pearson, Landon Taylor Penson, Joanna Carol Posey, Tatum Grace Salter, Chandler James Sanderson, Noah M Savell, Kachita Seales, Alex Payton Sharp, Ethan Wayne Smith, Kristin Faith Sullivan, Ndrah Jhavier Tanksley, Henry Jackson Thornton, Andrew Kyle Timmons, Micaiah Holitopa Tubby, Natalie BriAnne Verry, Madison Amber Liegh White, Morgan Lee Williams, and Kaitlyn Marie Wilson
NEWTON: Brooklyn Nicole Addy, Ashley Joanna Barrett, Jamesa Ruth Bias, Jamarius Davis Broach, Nahriah Chrishanti Brown, James Michael Chesney, Camron Lee Chisolm, Camron Lee Chisolm, Laken Alana Clark, Britli Marion Cleveland, Kaleigh Paige Cosgrove, Jaxon Tex Edwards, Christopher Elliott, Ava Elon Espey, Grant Harrison Estes, Rocky Joe Ferguson, Rocky Joe Ferguson, Shelby N Ferguson, Allison Claire Fox, Taylor Blaire Garvin, Josie Grace Gibbs, Ayden Tanner Graham, Julian Dylan Harmon, Lee Polk Hill, Tawnie Renee Holekamp, Michael Ralph Hurley, Issyss Shlliyah Ickom, Thomas Cole Jones, Tanner Blaine Kiddy, Z Naiya Sha una Kincaid, Trinity Noel Lambert, Matthew Edward McCall, Kaitlin Marie McClaury, Miranda LeAnn McCraney, Elb Bennett McIntosh, Shelby R McLemore, Annsley Alexandra McMahan, Zandar Meeks, Anna Catherine Moore, Lakinurett Raylond Nettles, Jasmine Desiree Renee Overton, Jeremia Aaliyah Pickens, Dalton Lee Pinter, Joseph Eric Rowzee, William Randal Rushing, Jia Lynn Sanders, Shelby Kay Smith, Braxton Wade Therrell, Natalie Gibbs Thomas, Jayden Cole Thompson, John Preston Thompson, Reagan Massey Tolbird, Justin Wyatt Underwood, Nathan Ryan Vance, Hayze Kyler West, Makayla L Williams, Casandra Wilson, and Ellie Michelle Winter
NOXUBEE: William Tarlton
PANOLA: Addison Brooke Hardy
PEARL RIVER: Juliana Marie Wells
RANKIN: Anslee Joyce Boyd, Mary Presley Harrington, Christy Harris, and Joseph Cameron Watkins
SACRAMENTO (CA): Arian Grace Anderson
SCOTT: Alexandra Gleni Aguilar, Trace Lane Anthony, Jocey Mikayla Bell, Stephanie Kae Boles, Alana Marie Boyte, Abigail Coriann Braddock, Ebony Nicole Brantley, Ebony Nicole Brantley, DeAerial Donya Brooks, Joshua Braden Chisolm, Maite Martinez Coronado, Onnah Symone Cross, Anielca Cuellar, Pamela J Denson, Takara Krishna Derrick, Taylor Brooke Duncan, Guillermo Espinoza Fermin, Justin Caleb Goss, Charismia Imone Hardy, Averi Hope Hill, Ty Harrison Hollingsworth, Dilissa Hunt, Herbert Devin Jones, Hannah Abigail Kreuz, Destinie Lashae Lloyd, Asia Shunte Lofton, Citlali Hernandez Lopez, Perla Villegas Lopez, Lamurphy Daryeon Mann, Khaki Mykelti McClendon, Katie Elane McElhenney, Katelin Desiree McMillan, Rebecca Darlene Melton, Martin Morales, Casey Jasiel Pastor Aguilar, Nataiya Iyazeia Patrick, Sara Yosabeth Pena, Angelina Gabrielle Pittman, Jordan Luke Sanders, Benjamin Patrick Sorey, Justin Taylor Stewart, Sarah Elizabeth Sullivan, Cheyenne Nicole Taylor, Cayden Davis Tucker, and Alexandria Lea Warren
SMITH: Ivey Lauren Bruntlett, Shawn Michael Seymour, and Madison Jane Tanner
STONE: Luke Faasolo Eads and Avery Nolan Liles
UNITED KINGDOM: Trinity Margaret Barden and Lily Mae Butcher
WARREN: Jagger Colebin Weekly
WAYNE: Coltin Reed Taylor
WINSTON: Hanah Elisabeth Anderson, Elizabeth Dorothy Ashe, Isabel Mckenna Burchfield, Zachary Clayton Darby, Megan Leigh Dempsey, Morgan Taylor Duran, Alexander Blake Ellingburg, Bayla Shine Eubanks, Kady Rose Hailey, Ronnie K Hardin, Tawana Henley, RaShad Martez Hornesbuger, Annabelle Lee Hudson, William Dean Huntley, Jacob Quinn Ingram, Weston Bryce King, Amelia Anne Kirk, Lakiaa Dacheuna McGuire, Michael Hunter Ming, Tyson Cole Nichols, Kentay Rayshawn Roach, Zane Shepperd Sanders, Amaziah Sierra, Bradley Wade Stewart, Marc Christofer Sudduth, Thomas Ethan VanLandingham, and Nathan Michael Wood