2023 Business, Education, and Healthcare Expo
March 29, 2023
9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m.
Brackeen-Wood Gym

Vendor Information
Vendor Registration Form


CTE Substance Abuse Testing Policy

Check out the new MS Works Magazine for information on finding a great career and great future in Mississippi!


CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION NEWS

Phi Beta Lambda State Leadership Conference


East Central Community College students receiving top honors at the recent Phi Beta Lambda State Leadership Conference included (front row, from left) Jennifer Hammond of Decatur, Hannah Mowdy of Union, Kim Salvador of Carthage, and Astrid Lopez of Carthage; (second row, from left) Perla Lopez of Sebastopol, Rachel Jackson of Philadelphia, and Janna Pinter of Philadelphia; (third row, from left) Brian Perry of Walnut Grove and Margarita Castillo of Forest; and (back row, from left) Armando Lopez of Carthage, Cezar Arroyo Torres of Morton, and Guillermo Espinoza Fermin of Forest.

  • First Place in Business Presentation: Margarita Castillo of Forest, Hannah Mowdy of Union, and Janna Pinter of Philadelphia.
  • First Place in Financial Services: Rachel Jackson of Philadelphia and Armando Lopez of Carthage.
  • First Place in Human Resource Management: Guillermo Espinoza Fermin of Forest, Janna Pinter of Philadelphia, and Cezar Arroyo Torres of Morton.
  • First Place in Small Business Plan: Rachel Jackson of Philadelphia, Armando Lopez of Carthage, and Perla Lopez of Sebastopol.
  • First Place in Local Chapter Annual Business Report: Perla Lopez of Sebastopol and Hannah Mowdy of Union.
  • Second Place in Digital Media: Brian Perry of Walnut Grove and Cezar Arroyo Torres of Morton.
  • Second Place in Hospitality Management: Margarita Castillo of Forest, Jennifer Hammond of Decatur, and Kim Salvador of Carthage.
  • Second Place in Public Speaking: Astrid Lopez of Carthage.
  • Second Place in Integrated Marketing Campaign: Astrid Lopez of Carthage and Kim Salvador of Carthage.
  • Second Place in Sales Presentation: Jennifer Hammond of Decatur.
  • Third Place in Impromptu Speaking: Guillermo Espinoza Fermin of Forest.
  • Fourth Place in Information Technology: Brian Perry of Walnut Grove.

Read full story HERE.

SkillsUSA State Conference


East Central Community College students placing at the 2022 state SkillsUSA Competition include (front row, from left) Hayley Loper of Decatur, Brianna Young of Louisville, Anh Nguyen of Union, Tayler Cochran of Decatur, and Karise Parkman of Lake; (second row, from left) Ethan Wysocki of Walnut Grove, Adam Porter of Decatur, Makayla Wash of Newton, Sanaa Merrell of Philadelphia, and Kayleigh Long of Philadelphia; (third row, from left) Colton Trapp of Philadelphia, Kaitlyn Irwin of Decatur, Asten Russell of Little Rock, Kadyn Townsend of Meridian, and Cherie Stewart of Carthage; and (back row, from left) Asheley Clark of Forest, Allison Lepard of Sebastopol, Hannah Myers of Carthage, Cameron Jenkins of Choctaw, and William Tarlton of Preston. Not pictured are Gage Creason of Morton, Dylan Dubose of Philadelphia, Caden Elliott of Little Rock, Lathan Johnson of Philadelphia, Kelsey Pegram of Union, and Ethan Smith of Decatur.

  • Cameron Jenkins of Choctaw, first place in Architectural Drafting.
  • Colton Trapp of Philadelphia, first place in Cabinetmaking.
  • Ethan Smith of Decatur, first place in Automotive Refinishing.
  • Hannah Myers of Carthage, first place in Cosmetology.
  • Cherie Stewart of Carthage, first place in Esthetics.
  • Karise Parkman of Lake, first place in Esthetics Model.
  • Makayla Wash of Newton, first place in Job Skills Demonstration Open.
  • Anh Nguyen of Union, first place in Job Skills Demonstration A.
  • Asheley Clark of Forest, first place in Nail Care.
  • Allison Lepard of Sebastopol, first place in Nail Care Model.
  • Tayler Cochran of Decatur, Kayleigh Long of Philadelphia, Kelsey Pegram of Union, Asten Russell of Little Rock, William Tarlton of Preston, Kadyn Townsend of Meridian, and Brianna Young of Louisville, first place in Opening and Closing Ceremony.
  • Kaitlyn Irwin of Decatur, Hayley Loper of Decatur, and Sanaa Merrell of Philadelphia, first place in Promotional Bulletin Board.
  • Adam Porter of Decatur, first place in CNC Milling Specialist.
  • Ethan Wysocki of Walnut Grove, first place in CNC Turning Specialist.
  • Caden Elliot of Little Rock, second place in Welding.
  • Gage Creason of Morton, Dylan Dubose of Philadelphia, and Lathan Johnson of Philadelphia, second place in Welding Fabrication.

Read full story HERE.

Online Business, Education, and Healthcare Expo Vendor Registration Form

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.