CTE Substance Abuse Testing Policy

Check out the new MS Works Magazine for information on finding a great career and great future in Mississippi!

Business, Educaton, and Healthcare Expo

Vendor Registration Form

To receive a registration form by mail for the Business, Education and Healthcare Expo please complete the form below. Fields marked with are required.

CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION NEWS

Phi Beta Lambda State Leadership Conference


ECCC Phi Beta Lambda students receiving top awards at the spring 2021 virtual Mississippi Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference were (top row, from left) Cezar Torres of Morton, Ashley Aycock of Rose Hill, Brian Pace of Collinsville, and Lakayla McCune of Decatur; (middle row, from left) Sierra Mallory of Philadelphia, Luke Wall of Decatur, Lillie Chapman of Philadelphia, and Thomas White of Louisville; and (bottom row, from left) Kristi Davis of Enterprise, Sydni Goldman of Pelahatchie, Keisha Torres of Morton, and Carmen Rodriguez of Carthage.

  • Carmen Rodriquez of Carthage, First Place in Accounting.
  • Sydni Goldman of Pelahatchie, First Place in Communications.
  • Cezar Torres of Morton, First Place in Community Service.
  • Lakayla McCune of Decatur, Brian Pace of Collinsville, and Rodriguez, First Place in Financial Services.
  • Thomas White of Louisville, First Place in Impromptu Speaking.
  • Ashley Aycock of Rose Hill and McCune, First Place in Integrated Marketing Campaign.
  • Keisha Torres of Morton, First Place in Local Chapter Annual Business Report.
  • Lillie Chapman of Philadelphia, Sierra Mallory of Philadelphia, Pace, Luke Wall of Decatur, and White, First Place in Parliamentary Procedures.
  • Goldman, First Place in Small Business Plan.
  • Chapman, Mallory, and Wall, First Place in Strategical Analysis and Decision Making.
  • Kristi Davis of Enterprise, Cezar Torres, and Keisha Torres, First Place in Website Design.
  • Aycock, Second Place in Client Service.
  • Davis, Second Place in Job Interview.

SkillsUSA State Conference


Several ECCC students participated in and won awards at the 2021 State SkillsUSA Virtual Conference. They included (front row, from left) Hannah Beech, Maliah Black, Gabby Bufkin, Sarah Horn, and Makayla Strickland; (second row, from left) Cheyenne Henderson, MyeAngel Riley, Lexi McDonald, Ashley Savell, Kameron Joiner, Charley Mowdy, and Sunnie Quick; and (back row, from left) Shabria Neely, Kaylin Wilkerson, Laurel Shinn, Kygeria Dawkins, Lynn Wyatt, Kailyn Davis, Avery Hammons, and Hannah Sullivan.

  • Hannah Beech of Meridian, First Place in Job Skills Demonstration-A.
  • Maliah Black of Philadelphia, First Place in Opening and Closing Ceremonies.
  • Gabby Bufkin of Forest, Third Place in Job Skills Demonstration-Open.
  • Sarah Horn of Newton, First Place in Prepared Speech.
  • Makayla Strickland of Union, First place in Opening and Closing Ceremonies.
  • Cheyenne Henderson of Philadelphia, First Place in Opening and Closing Ceremonies.
  • MyeAngel Riley of Kosciusko, Second Place in Job Skills Demonstration-A
  • Lexi McDonald of Newton, Third Place in Job Skills Demonstration-A.
  • Ashley Savell of Philadelphia, First Place in Opening and Closing Ceremonies.
  • Kameron Joiner of Philadelphia, First Place in Promotional Bulletin Board.
  • Charley Mowdy of DeKalb, First Place in Opening and Closing Ceremonies.
  • Sunnie Quick of Carthage, First Place in Promotional Bulletin Board.
  • Shabria Neely of Meridian, First Place in Opening and Closing Ceremonies.
  • Kaylin Wilkerson of Morton, Second Place in Job Interview.
  • Laurel Shinn of Hickory, First Place in Job Interview.
  • Kygeria Dawkins of McCool, First Place in Job Skills Demonstration-Open.
  • Kailyn Davis of Hickory, Second Place in Job Skills Demonstration-Open.
  • Avery Hammons of Lawrence, First place in Promotional Bulletin Board.
  • Hannah Sullivan of Decatur, First Place in Opening and Closing Ceremonies.
  • Lynn Wyatt of Conehatta served as president of ECCC’s SkillsUSA chapter and as a model for the job skills demonstrations.

PBL National Leadership Conference


Several East Central Community College students received top honors during the 2021 Phi Beta Lambda National Leadership Conference held virtually included (top row, from left) Ashley Aycock, Brian Pace, and Syndi Goldman; (middle row, from left) Lakayla McCune, Cezar Arroyos Torres, and Kristi Davis; and (bottom row) Lillie Chapman showcasing chapter awards and her individual award. (Submitted photos). Not pictured are Keisha Torres, Carmen Rodriguez, Luke Wall, Thomas White, and Sierra Mallory.

  • Lillie Chapman of Philadelphia, Sierra Mallory of Philadelphia, Brian Pace of Collinsville, James Wall of Decatur and Thomas White of Louisville, first place, parliamentary procedures.
  • Keisha Torres of Morton, second place, local chapter annual business report.
  • Sydni Goldman of Pelahatchie, second place, small business management plan.
  • Cezar Arroyo Torres of Morton, Kristi Davis of Enterprise, and Keisha Torres, second place, website design.
  • Lakayla McCune of Decatur, Pace, and Carmen Rodriguez of Carthage, third place, financial services.
  • Ashley Aycock of Rose Hill and McCune, fourth place, integrated marketing campaign.
  • Chapman, Mallory, and Wall, fifth place, strategic analysis and decision making.
  • Cezar Arroyo Torres, sixth place, community service project.

Individual award winners included Chapman who was inducted into Phi Beta Lambda’s Who’s Who in Mississippi, and Christy Ferguson, who received special recognition as a local chapter advisor for Mississippi.

Theta Chi also received a third place award in Fundraising for the March of Dimes and received Gold Seal recognition.

Online Business, Education, and Healthcare Expo Vendor Registration Form

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.