December 12, 2017
Students named to the 2017 fall semester honor roll, which includes those selected to the President’s List, Dean’s List and Honorable Mention List, have been announced at East Central Community College in Decatur.
PRESIDENT’S LIST
(Alphabetically by hometown)
Those named to the President’s List, full-time students with a 4.0 grade point average, and their respective hometowns include the following:
ACKERMAN: Woody Vowell
BRANDON: Kelsey Bayles and Shelby Walters
BROOKHAVEN: Macy Brabham
CARTHAGE: Anna Burns, Adrian Douglas, Jonathan Green, Amanda Konya, Eric Malone, Kalyn Smith and Thomas Withers
CLINTON: Cory Furlow
COLLINSVILLE: Ryan Ethridge, Jason Newbaker and Hayley Null
COLUMBUS: Kiera Martin and Cassandra Obman
CONEHATTA: Melisa Pace
DECATUR: Sydney Baucum, Makaeya Brock, Austin Chesney, Summer Christopher, Nathaniel Davis, Jessica Everett, Victoria Ferguson, Reagan Gorgas, Hollie Horn, Anna Jones, Samantha McMullan, Austin Spears, Talayah Townsend and Cassandra Warnsley
FLORENCE: Ashley Langham
FOREST: Jonathan Collins, Lizbeth Martinez, Miriam Patrick, Demetreuna Rankin, Miriam Sanchez, Victoria Sanders, Samantha Sistrunk and Spencer Swink
HARPERVILLE: Haley Shuler
HICKORY: Amanda Armstrong, Olivia Cain, Brandon Cleveland and Kenlynn Morgan
JACKSON: Emontie Lewis and Tagen Remmel
KOSCIUSKO: Morgan Moore
LAKE: Olivia Harris, Brianna Ickom and James Johnston
LAWRENCE: Bethany Wellerman
LENA: Tyunna Odom
LITTLE ROCK: Brandon Hillman
LOUISVILLE: Madeline Adams, Robert Baker, Kaytlyn Burrage, Makinsie Clark, Madison Dempsey, Rylee Holdiness, Hayden Hudspeth, Brittany Jaudon, Kayla Lovorn, Marlee Parkes, Carley Puckett, Peyton Ryals, Rebecca Stokes and Savannah Watkins
MANTEE: William Gilliland
MCCOMB: MyNeka Frazier
MERIDIAN: Kayla Feist, Virginia Hunt, SanTorrius Jackson, Sarah Laird, Scott Main and Joya Young
MISSISSAUGA, ONTARIO, CANADA: George Farid
MORTON: Abbey Armstrong and James Cornelison
NEWTON: Niley Craven, Kaylin McCree, Hillary Parker and Andrew Weir
NOXAPATER: Ashton Savannah Ashmore and Kalie Parks
PHILADELPHIA: Wesley Akins, Elaina Boyle, Clover Eakes, Halli Feasel, Shelby Greenwood, Rebecca Gunter, Hannah Hall, Jonathan Hall, Reagan Harris, Taylor Harrison, DAndre Henton, Haley Holland, Taylor Johnson, Annika Jones, Kelsey Killen, Autumn Mize, Jacinta Nonis Brewer, Zackary Nowell, Adrienne Sisson, Bailey Smith and Matthew Smith
PRESTON: Madison Boykin
PULASKI: Michael McWilliams and Rhianna Rhodes
RICHLAND: Carrington Payne
SEBASTOPOL: Chaney Comans, Bryant Lang and Laicon Partain
STONEWALL: Jodi Vines
UNION: Evelyn Adams, Robert Chapman, Raymond Farlow, Heather Herrington, Kristen Kennedy, Tracie King, Madeline LeBlanc, Abigaile Mowdy, Anna Skinner and Dylan Smith
VELDHOVEN, NETHERLANDS: Tom Langelaar
WALNUT GROVE: Destiny Carter, Mikaela Mayes, Christian Sharpe and Tyler Withers
WEST MONROE, LA: Ryan Cupit
DEAN’S LIST
(Alphabetically by hometown)
The Dean’s List includes the following full-time students who achieved a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average.
ADELAIDE, AUSTRALIA: Georgie Wilson
BERWICK, AUSTRAILIA: Sam Mizzi
BOGOTA, COLUMBIA: Gabriela Gomez
BOGUE CHITTO: Alilynn Gartman
BRANDON: Sarah Gilliland, McKenzie Guyse, Tanner Lindsey, Connor Merrill and Jacob Thomas
CARTHAGE: Grace Addy, Taylor Bone, Mason Brock, Halley Brooks, Bobby Burns, Autumn Cheek, Ashten Collier, Amia Henry, Parker Leitaker, Celeeka Roby, Amber Savell, Letrice Strength and Shelby Withers
CHOCTAW: Heather Billie and Bo Joe
CHUNKY: Haileigh Cleveland and Lacey Martin
COLLINSVILLE: Allison Harris, John Massey and Rebekah Scitzs
COLUMBIA: Alyssa Pendergrass
COLUMBUS: Christopher Deloach and Kaitlyn Oswalt
CONEHATTA: George Bates, Daulton Haralson, Bailey Warren and Joshua Williams
D'IBERVILLE: Christopher Harris
DEKALB: Kerry McInnerney and Madalyn McMahon
DEATSVILLE: Kelli Vaughn
DECATUR: Abby Alburn, Joshua Alexander, Destiny Barrett, Savanna Baucum, Dylan Blackwell, Kendall Carey, Stacia Cleveland, Zachary Finnegan, John Griffin, Summer Henry, Sarah Hollingsworth, Melanie Kelly, Ethan McMullan, Matthew Moore, Mallory Myers, Emma Phillips, Courtney Tillman, John Vincent, Daniel Wall and Joshua Warnsley
FLORENCE: Julia Johnston
FOREST: Colton Adcox, Javontae Body, Ebony Brantley, Dexter Buckhalter, Angel Coward, Sade Gammage, Robyn Gilbert, Mayte Hamilton, Toby Harrell, Blake Jones, Marygrace Lee, Takishia Lee, Adeline Parish, Maiah Patrick, Alexus Patrick, Brooke Rawson, James Shoemaker, Keli Smith, Javontae Spivey, Jordan Tadlock, Marzell Triplett and Christopher White
GROVE OAK, AL: Anna Norris
HATTIESBURG: Austin Braswell
HICKORY: Jacob Edwards, Kirbi Hurst, Alec Ivey, Elizabeth Long, Jacob Mott and Alyssa Oglesbee
JACKSON: Mayowa Asagunla
KOSCIUSKO: Ashley Kelly
LAKE: Katherine Boone, Melissa Boyles, Haven Calhoun, Joshua Grimes, NaDayjah Keeton, Carrie Logan, Melanie McMillan, Carrie Wolfe and Kyle Wolfe
LAWRENCE: Sara Mazzella and Jeremy Seibel
LENA: Tracey Riley
LITTLE ROCK: Matthew Cress, Isaiah McCoy and Emily Nelson
LOUISVILLE: Zachary Boykin, Clark Graham, Marla Hudson, Jeneshyia Ingram, Iris Keen, Ashley Malone, Charlessia Mays, Emily Morgan, Whitney Palmer and Deanna Sangster
LUCEDALE: Ryan Gunter
MABEN: Kolby Crowley
MADISON: Jacob School
MARION: Zachary Engell
MARRERO, LA: Quentin Gibson
MERIDIAN: Andrew Bernard, Landon Gibson, Daniel Harper, Haley Hutcherson, Krystal Lundy, Beau Roberts, Kenneth Scott and Philip Webster
MORTON: Kalen Brown, Chandler Denton, Amanda Warren, Brandy Watson and David Westberry
NESBIT: Alexander Hay
NEWTON: Jackie Cates, Albany Davis, George Garner, Charles Kellum, Jacob Robertson, and Derrick Walker
NOXAPATER: Macie Barrett, Jaython Donald and Haley Smith
OLIVE BRANCH: Davis Lott
PASS CHRISTIAN: Volme Swanier
PELAHATCHIE: Carolyn Nickles
PERKINSTON: Wilton Ladner
PHILADELPHIA: Taylor Akins, Jesse Alexander, Dakota Bailey, Kayla Beckham, Hannah Bell, Sydney Breazeale, Corey Byars, Cindy Cole, Jacob Dickerson, Hunter Dickerson, Grant Garrison, Ethan Jenkins, Madison Jones, Aniya Laster, Samuel Loper, Jackson Lovorn, Alexis Lowrey, Caleb McCown, Courtney McNair, Kenyatta Moore, Anna Myers, Breann Nicholson, Megan Nowell, Enrick Santos, Samuel Singleton, Courtney Smith, Emily Stewart, Cade Vanderpoorten, Lauren Vaughn, Justin Wilcher, Alyssa Wilkinson and Laken Winstead
PONTOTOC: Jacob Carter
PRESTON: Dustin Burton
RICHLAND: Aubree Patterson and Joshua Statham
SAUCIER: Aaron Rainey
SHUBUTA: Thurston McCarty
STARKVILLE: Taylor Hardy
UNION: Molli Alexander, Zachary Bazor, Landon Bounds, Anna Bowen, Connor Breland, Brooke Ferguson, William Griffin, Jeremy Griffin, Printice Horton, William Jones, Bailey McDill, Shandria Moore, Samuel Moore, Hailey Morris, Leonard Nelson, Kimberly Smith and Makayla Williams
WALNUT GROVE: Montria Carter, Neil Smith, Brady Thrash and Jermeisha Townsend
YAZOO CITY: Gabriella Campbell
HONORABLE MENTION
(Alphabetically by hometown)
The following full-time students were named to the Honorable Mention List and earned a 3.0 to 3.49 grade point average:
ACKERMAN: Stephanie Hayes
BAY SPRINGS: Makayla Moffett
BOGOTA, COLUMBIA: Heidy Quinonez Herrera
BRANDON: Alicia McLain, Austin Sessums and Michael White
BROOKHAVEN: Willie Bates, Katherine Shell and Caylee Yarborough
CANTON: Jessey Withers
CARTHAGE: Nathan Fairchild, DeMarcus Gray, Lacey Hamilton, Asa Jones, Paige Kirby, Easlen Love, Andrew May, Zachary McKee, Laurel Pope, Elizabeth Sanders, Jacob Sims and Julia Sims
CEDAR BLUFF: Olivia Griffin
CHOCTAW: Jenna Anderson, Kristi Bell, Elias Jimmie, Allison Meely, Stephen Wallace and Adonis Willis
CHUNKY: Raley Hillhouse and Nathan Smith
COLLINSVILLE: Thomas Boswell, Heather Kelly, Logan Sessums, Alayna Spears and Edward Watson
COLUMBUS: Kimberland Shelton
CONEHATTA: Andersen Adcock, Brittany Perkins, Christina Thomas and Ashley Watkins
DECATUR: Christian Allen, Karley Andrews, Isaac Blalock, Malcolm Chambers, Symone Cleveland, Christopher Culpepper, Jason Forrest, Allyson Hollingsworth, Richard Horton, Shelby Kennedy, Austin Massey, Zack McMullan, Chloe Nance, Nicolas ONeal, Nicole Roebuck, Robert Sanford, Braden Smith, Keely Spears, Saleseya Spivey, Jonathan Sullivan, Mariah Usry and Czar Williams
DENHAM SPRINGS, LA: Reagen Jacobs
EUPORA: James Salley
FAIRHOPE, AL: Ashley Boothe
FOREST: Jessica Bell, Christian Bounds, Santosha Braggs, Mikell Daniels, Joshua Davidson, Breshia Donald, Anna Edwards, Guillermo Espinoza Fermin, Katie Grace, Ethan Gutierrez, Marrian Haralson, Tony Hill, Jason Hocutt, Mahogany Hughes,Jeremiah Ickom, Tyielieka Lay, Krystiana Loper, Tmya McClendon, Natorious Ousley, Chris Perez, Latrevius Pinkston, Ricardo Quesada, Tawana Rankin, Ambriyana Roberts, Emily Sanders, Lakendra Scott, Austin Speed, Sharlee Walley, Samantha Warren, Pamanaski Wash and Bellani Yarbrough
FOXWORTH: Jacob Boone
GREENVILLE: James Shelley
GULFPORT: Dwayne Barnett, Joshua Green and Nehemiah Thompson
HAMPTON, VA: Cal Kee
HEIDELBERG: Brandy King
HICKORY: Jasmin Cole, Justin Embrey, Malori Gallaspy, Brent Gooden, Madison Mann and Alyssa Pace
HOUMA, LA: Mackenzie Rousseau
JUMPERTOWN: Dalton Hanna
KOSCIUSKO: Feria Mays
LAKE: Baylee Buckley, Lauren Carson, Chandler Clark, Jace Dennis, Baleigh Ellis, Brittany Harrison, Brandon Harrison, LaDarrius Jennings, EmilySue Parkman, Tobey Smith and Dajarious Warnsley
LAUREL: William Elberson and Madison McLeod
LAWRENCE: Erika Harrell, Davis Jackson and Chloe Little
LENA: Darquasia Bailey, Daniel Broach, Daniel Brown, Ramiah Johnson, Tyler Palm, Delana Rowland, Marilee Stuart, Tashonni Ware and Brandon Williams
LEXINGTON: Robert Starns
LITTLE ROCK: Alexis Rover and Mikiyala Wells
LONG BEACH: Joshua Chumney
LOUIN: Saritta Jones
LOUISVILLE: Peyton Allen, Austin Blaine, Jessica Bryan, Krysten Eaves, Amber Gill, Daniel Halfacre, Michael Jones, Hunter McElroy, Joshua Moore, Dakota Morgan, Jasmine Popec, Dillon Reed, Steven Reynolds, LaAnthony Robertson, Taylor Robinson, Shantesha Rush, Hunter Sanders, Colby Stanley, Kalee Stennis, Mikayla Sullivan, Sarah Trosper, Tatyana Waldrip and Diamond Wraggs
LUCEDALE: Joseph Wilkerson
MANDEVILLE, LA: Chandler Diaz
MERIDIAN: Jerome Adkins, Akalah Hodge and YaVonna Norris
MORTON: Nancy Almanza, Camryn Busby, Madison Caldwell, Leonel Costilla, Brooklyn Crain, Kimberly Crotwell, Kimberly Culpepper, Madyson Gibson, Alexa Lindsey, Zachary Mcwilliams, Michaela Phillips, Jaimee Poole and Rotarius Ware
MOSS POINT: Noah Nance
NESBIT: Jordan Havens
NEWTON: Ambrielle Adams, Lucas Aycox, Albany Berry, Alexus Evans, Machell Frazier, Landrey Godwin, Haley Griffin, Jackie Hamm, RaJah Hodges, Kathryn Kelly, Angelica Norman, Cynthia Norman, Hayden Pace, Merceydys Rasco, JaCara Ruffin, Yasmine Thames, Alexis Tindall and Breyunna Wilson
NICEVILLE, FL: Samantha Copeland
NOXAPATER: Dalton Carter, Caleb Chandler, Justin Mayo and Ashley Poole
PELAHATCHIE: Christopher Carter, Triston Derrick, Corban Nutt and Margaret Shoultz
PHILADELPHIA: Jonathan Achatz, Madison Alford, Alaina Barrier, Mason Bates, Cameron Bennett, Joseph Blount, Markeshia Boler, Trelan Brown, Joshua Burnett, Amechia Carter, Kayla Chunn, Mary Collins, Hailey Copeland, Anna Eldridge, Alice Ferguson, Sadie Fulton, Brooklyn Gentry, Logan Gibson, Manon Gilmer, Jacardius Griffin, Madison Harris, Sabela Hobbs, Olivia Holdiness, Jayden Jenkins, Myeisha Jones, Jacie Langford, Sequoyah Lewis, Tierra McGowan, Kenneth McMillan, Cecily Price, Briana Roberts, Ella Robertson, Cayman Ruffin, Jessica Savell, Kristy Shack, Tara Shempert, Cody Singleton, Abby Smith, Gabrielle Sparnecht, Beverly Stokes, Anna-Grace Tingle, Jakeem Triplett, Carlee Vowell, Brian Ward, Marla Wells, Trinity White and Kaishanna Young
PRESTON Danielle Eaves, Katilin Nyholm and Steven Thornton
PULASKI: Shelbi Hutson
QUITMAN: Candace Hester
RIDGELAND: Eva Scott
SEBASTOPOL: Sarah Jones and Evan Miles
STONEWALL: Melanie Merrell
TERRY: Dominique Jackson
UNION: Samantha Bishop, Delora Cannette, Brandon Clark, Hailey Cumberland, Jessica Davis, Amy Dulay, Brandon Hamilton, Tonnie Horton, Naomi Lewis, James Little, Savannah McDill, Haley Morgan, James Norman, Brooke O Malley, JaQuala Patrick, Jacob Pierce, Jacob Plaisance, Christian Richardson, Sydni Savell and Drew Thames
VOSSBURG: Asiana Evans
WALNUT GROVE: Erika Bailey, Alissa Davidson, Olivia Poling and John Williams
WAYNESBORO: Brady Walters
WESSON: Konner Allen and Parker Flowers