May 25, 2017
Students named to the 2017 spring semester honor roll, which includes those selected to the President’s List, Dean’s List and Honorable Mention List, have been announced at East Central Community College in Decatur.
PRESIDENT’S LIST
(Alphabetically by hometown)
Those named to the President’s List, students with a 4.0 grade point average, include the following:
GOSFORD, AUSTRAILIA: Jessie Andrew
VELDHOVEN, NETHERLANDS: Tom Langelaar
CARROLTON, AL: Andi McCrimon and Samantha McCrimon
GROVE OAK, AL: Anna Norris
PENSACOLA, FL: Laneisha Jeans
BAILEY: Jacob Hudson
BAY SPRINGS: Stephanie Rand
BRANDON: Jacob Thomas and Shelby Walters
BROOKHAVEN: Katherine Shell
CARTHAGE: Hailey Clark, Aerial Green, Daleshia Leflore, Lauren Lofton, Eric Malone and Justin Wooten
CHUNKY: Jerry Thompson
COLLINSVILLE: John Massey
COLUMBIA: Alyssa Pendergrass
COLUMBUS: Cassandra Obman
CONEHATTA: Melisa Pace
DEKALB: Kerry McInnerney and Madalyn McMahon
DECATUR: Sydney Baucum, Makaeya Brock, Amber Chaney, Jessica Forrest, Reagan Gorgas, Charles Green, Anna Jones, Sydney Kennedy, Larry Reed, Samuel Thompson, John Vincent and Cassandra Warnsley
FLORENCE: Julia Johnston
FOREST: Alan Graham, Kelli Lewis, TaNissa McNair, Victoria Sanders and Jordan Tadlock
FRENCH CAMP: Catherine Chisolm
HICKORY: Olivia Cain and Chaney Mills
LAKE: Tabatha Alford, Alexandria Crout, Anastasia Crout, Jesus Toledano and Kaitlyn Ware
LAUREL: William Elberson and Heath Morris
LAWRENCE: Zachary Richardson
LENA: Tyunna Odom and Hayley Slay
LITTLE ROCK: Daniel Ellingburg and Emily Nelson
LOUSIVILLE: Madeline Adams, Kaytlyn Burrage, Reagan Holdiness, Hayden Hudspeth, Katie McCool, Marlee Parkes, Carley Puckett and Brantlie Sheets
MABEN: Kolby Crowley
MERIDIAN: Andrew Bernard, Harold Hollingsworth, Sarah Laird, Gage Leifried and Scott Main
MORTON: Abbey Armstrong, Leonel Costilla, Elizabeth Crotwell and Kaitlyn Evans
NATCHEZ: Samuel Parker
NEWTON: Lindsey Ayllon, Kevin Chapman, Deborah Luke, Kaylin McCree, and Sarah Whittle
NOXAPATER: Macie Barrett, Kalie Parks, Mikella Vance and Weiying Wang
OLIVE BRANCH: Kayla Young
PEARL: Lauryn Tucker
PELAHATCHIE: Marley Maddox
PHILADELPHIA: Sydney Battle, Kayla Beckham, Hannah Bennett, Sydney Breazeale, Kiara Cunningham, Clover Eakes, Brianna Griffin, Angelica Jackson, Taylor Johnson, Jacinta Nonis, Chandler Posey, Samuel Singleton, Bailey Smith, Cooper Smith, Lacy Stone, Khalil Triplett and Abby Winstead
PULASKI: Rhianna Rhodes
PURVIS: William Roseberry
RICHLAND: Aubree Patterson
ROSE HILL: Jinna Alston
SEBASTOPOL: Makenzie Byrd, Brentley Comans, Laicon Partain and Alejandra Salgado
UNION: William Alford, Raymond Farlow, Jacob Hamm, Jon Henry, Michael Johnson, Kristen Kennedy, Madeline LeBlanc, Haley Morgan and Cassie Smith
WALNUT GROVE: Destiny Carter, Bryant Flake and Hannah Pope
WEST: Benjamin Nail
DEAN’S LIST
(Alphabetically by hometown)
The Dean’s List includes the following students who achieved a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average.
BOGOTA, COLUMBIA: Heidy Quinonez Herrera
HAMPTON COVE, AL: Cole Prestegard
BRANDON: Jala Hobson,Tanner Lindsey, Presley McLemore and Michael White
CARTHAGE: Landon Alexander, Joseph Atkison, Steven Barnett, Bethany Bradley, James Cain, Autumn Cheek, Ashten Collier, Adrian Douglas, Phillip Golden, Sarah Gray, Patricia Jones, LaKenya Latiker, Meagan Perry, Jackson Pilgrim, Chelsea Smith, Destiny Wilcher and Thomas Withers
CHOCTAW: Bo Joe
CLINTON: Cory Furlow
COLLINSVILLE: Jamie Cantey and Edward Watson
CONEHATTA: Taylor Fulkerson, Bristina Gibson and Darby Kilpatrick
DECATUR: Karley Andrews, Andrew Barnett, Destiny Barrett, Shelby Barrett, Rebekah Buckley, Kendall Carey, Malcolm Chambers, Luke Clark, Jessica Everett, Shawna Gentry, John Griffin, Summer Henry, Keely Jones, Shelby Kennedy, Michael Key, Marissa Massey, Mallory Myers, Jordan Phillips, Samuel Tero, Nathaniel Thorne, Joshua Warnsley and Czar Williams
DEKALB: Madalyn Young
FLORENCE: Ashley Langham
FOREST: Courtney Bell, Jessica Bell, Zachary Boswell, Emily Dykeman, Anna Edwards, Christopher Fortenberry, Jonathan George, Jodashia Greenhouse, Alexius Hardin, Anita Hatcher Williams, Holly Hendershot, Blake Jones, Jessica Lanthrip, Takishia Lee, Celeste McDonald, Tomaz McNair, Andrea Neal, Katelyn Perkins, Demetreuna Rankin, Samantha Sistrunk, Javontae Spivey, Sharlee Walley and Samantha Warren
FULTON: Aniyah Marshall
GAUTIER: Hagan Brown
GULFPORT: Christian Bellew
HICKORY: Austin Chaney, Tanner Elders, Harleigh Embrey, Abby Hollingsworth, Kirbi Hurst, Kenlynn Morgan and Madison Parks
JACKSON: Tagen Remmel
KOSCIUSKO: Kara Rhodes
LAKE: Tyler Bennett, Katherine Boone, Adrianna Crout, Hagan French, Mary Harris, Presley Hollingsworth, Joshua Parkman and Shelby Wilkerson
LAWRENCE: Shawna Bush and Davis Jackson
LENA: Paxton Holmes and Dearron Stewart
LITTLE ROCK: Matthew Cress, Billy Murphree and Mikiyala Wells
LONG BEACH: Joshua Chumney
LOUIN: Cauley Mayo
LOUISVILLE: Horace Ashford, Nadia Coburn, Hallie Doster, Sarah Durrance, Kwasniewski Glenn, Kevin Haynes, KeDarius Holmes, Brittany Jaudon, Peyton Jones, Alexandria Lee, Austin McDaniel, Hunter McElroy, Joshua Moore, Whitney Palmer, Cassidy Pearson, Abigail Ray, Peyton Ryals, Amaziah Sierra, Rebecca Stokes, Branden Vick and Logan Webb
LUCEDALE: Ryan Gunter
MADISON: Kenneth Bonds and Matthew Perry
MCCOMB: Kaylynn Stephens
MENDENHALL: Mackenzie Gray and Elisabeth Hall
MERIDIAN: Haley Hutcherson, Kaitlyn Knuth and Krystal Lundy
MORTON: Diana Buitrago, Aerian Keeton, Carla Land, Anna Nichols, Destiny Randall, Carrie Thompson and Amanda Warren
NEWTON: Amanda Creekmore, Albany Davis, Alexus Evans, Kiersten Johnson and Cynthia Norman
NOXAPATER: Deanna Sangster
PASCAGOULA: Richard Jacobson
PELAHATCHIE: Carolyn Nickles and Lexie Walker
PHILADELPHIA: Wesley Akins, Jesse Alexander, Jerron Bennett, Joseph Blount, Natalie Bounds, Cayley Branning, Conner Buchanan, James Cartlidge, Hunter Dickerson, Alice Ferguson, Chelsee Ferris, Jarard Greer, Jonathan Hall, Morgan Hardy, Jayden Jenkins, Robin Johnson, Amber Jones, Ashton Killen, Nhung Le, Alexis Lowrey, Anna Myers, Breann Nicholson, Cecily Price, Clayton Pugh, Enrick Santos, Misty Simmons, Shanagia Sims, Abby Smith, Jordan Smith, Tabitha Smith, Samantha Stovall, David Thames, Jakeem Triplett and Mackenzie Williams
PONTOTOC: Jacob Carter
PRESTON: Candace Thornton
PULASKI: Michael McWilliams
PURVIS: Marisa Bounds
RICHLAND: An Duong
SAUCIER: Aaron Rainey
SEBASTOPOL: Mikaela Bennett and Shelby Harrison
SHUBUTA: Thurston McCarty
SOUTHAVEN: Nicholas Thomas
STARKVILLE: Thomas Pugh
UNION: Brandon Clark, Hunter Clay, Heather Herrington, Tatum McMullan, Samuel Moore, Hailey Morris and Savannah Wallace
VANCLEAVE: Madelynn Hays
WALNUT GROVE: Neil Smith, Brady Thrash and Tyler Withers
WATER VALLEY: Cooper Clement
HONORABLE MENTION
(Alphabetically by hometown)
The following students were named to the Honorable Mention List and earned a 3.0 to 3.49 grade point average:
DUNDAS, AUSTRAILIA: Eleanor Jones
MOBILE, AL: Cameron Diggs
SACRAMENTO, CA: Shaima Wilson
NICEVILLE, FL: Samantha Copeland
SHALIMAR, FL: Bailey Threlkeld
BAY SPRINGS: Edward Jones
BOGUE CHITTO: Alilynn Gartman
BRANDON: Caleb Welch
CANTON: Jessey Withers
CARTHAGE: Grace Addy, James Alexander, Tyler Anderson, Taylor Bone, Joseph Burgess, Nathan Fairchild, Stephanie Griffin, Meagan Henry, Tristan Johnston, Easlen Love, Andrew May, Ryan Moss, Enoc Reynoso, Jessie Scott, Jimmiuh Vaughn, Katilyn Walker, Charlie Wilcher and Kaitlin Withers
CEDAR BLUFF: Payton Griffin
CHOCTAW: Kimberly Ferris
CHUNKY: Monica Culpepper, Jared Graham and Caleb McLemore
CLINTON: Davis Lott
COLLINS: Peyton Lott
COLLINSVILLE: Allison Harris, Kyle Hoskins and Thomas Penson
COLUMBUS: Bryson Ellis and Kaitlyn Oswalt
CONEHATTA: Amanda Boykin, Baylee Green, Genieveve Nichols and Kellie Nickson
DECATUR: Joshua Alexander, Courtney Burton, Daulton Haralson, Maria Hawks, Abigail Hollifield, Courtney Kelly, Melanie Kelly, Courtney Kidd, Gabrielle Loper, Jordan Loper, Jonathan Sullivan, Mariah Usry and Jacob Willis
ELLISVILLE: Zachary Hutchison
ENTERPRISE: Shea Alexander
FOREST: Javontae Body, Lauren Carson, Breshia Donald, Shancey Harmon, Toby Harrell, Tyla Harrison, Ashley Jones, Shakilria Kimble, Morgan Leach, James Lovett, Maiah Patrick, Madison Pettigrew, Jessica Reed, Ambriyana Roberts, Miriam Sanchez, Emily Sanders, Joseph Sanders, Daren Smith, Denise Soloman, Tina Thompson, Vantagia Thompson, Pamanaski Wash, Christopher White and Kaitlynn Young
FRENCH CAMP: Brooks Warren
HATTIESBURG: Shantavis Hughes
HEIDELBERG: Joshua Beard
HICKORY: Mary Brand, Brandon Cleveland, Jacob Edwards, Jarod Ivey, Jacob Mott, Justice Smith and Kiara Tillman
LAKE: Christian Blum, Melissa Boyles, Amanda Brown, Shadejha Brown, Baylee Buckley, Chandler Clark, Brandon Harrison, Garrett Hollingsworth, LaDarrius Jennings, Cassidi Mitchell, Brianna Porter and Eden Ware
LENA: Dylan Sessums
LOUISVILLE: Madelyn Ball, Jessica Bryan, Austin Chambliss, Abegail DePriest, Krysten Eaves, Tracy Holder, Lydia Holdiness, Deyanna Ingram, Jeneshyia Ingram, Gina Johnson, Jacob Perry, Dillon Reed, Brandon Rogers, KeShonda Wilson and Willis Woods
MARION: Zachary Engell
MCCOOL: Brady Griffith and Dalton Watts
MERIDIAN: Maliyah Brown, Chelsea Byrd, Daniel Harper, Natalia Londono and YaVonna Norris
MORTON: Kalen Brown, Stanley Dinkins, Matthew Hall, Michaela Phillips, Amber Self and Benjamin Yancey
NEWTON: Heather Campbell, Jalen Cox, Summer Culpepper, Charlea Dennis, George Garner, Matthew Lee, Angelica Norman, Hillary Parker, Raigan Renfrow, William Roebuck, John Spears, Autumn Taylor and Miahja Tirado
NOXAPATER: Takara Bingham, Chelsea Weber and Steven Womble
PASS CHRISTIAN: Tyler Ladner
PHILADELPHIA: Mayson Ables, Jonathan Achatz, Chasity Anderson, Tiffany Anderson, Victor Anderson, Christina Bates, Emily Beckham, Richard Bell, Nicholas Black, Krystal Butler, Mitchell Crenshaw, Emily Duncan, John Eakes, William Fanning, Elaina Frazier, Kinsey Gentry, William Hodgins, Wendy Jackson, Aniya Laster, Mollie Kate Lovern, Olivia McCullough, Kayla Mckinion, Kenyatta Moore, Anistasia Nickey, Cayman Ruffin, Aleia Sharp, Tatyana Stribling, Coby Tubby, Skyler Whatley, Brianna Whittle, Bethany Willis, Kaila Willis, Herman Young and Kaishanna Young
PICAYUNE: LaDeja Connley
PRESTON: Ragan Case, Amanda Ford and Kayla Thompson
PULASKI: Carlie Batte and Spencer Tullos
QUITMAN: James Parker
RICHLAND: Joshua Statham
RICHTON: Kera Manning
ROSE HILL: Robert Boles
SEBASTOPOL: Kenecia Flamon, Billy Marshall and Dalen Parker
SHAW: Deshawn Davis
STARKVILLE: Taylor Hardy and Joshua McMullen
SUMRALL: Brittney McCray
UNION: Hannah Arthur, James Arthur, Jameccia Bailey, Zachary Bazor, Landon Bounds, Eric Breedlove, Connor Breland, Robert Chapman, Jessica Davis, Ryan Eakes, Caitlin Edwards, Brandon Hamilton, Printice Horton, Tonnie Horton, Chelsea Jackson, Tommie Killen, Naomi Lewis, Sydni Savell, KenLynn Stevens, Anna-Grace Tingle, Alex Wilcher, Makayla Williams and Ashley Wilson,
VICKSBURG: William Wooten
WALNUT GROVE: Ashton Bailey, Matthew Beasley, Rose Johnson, Zachari Johnson and Stacey Norris