May 7, 2018
Students named to the 2018 spring semester honor roll, which includes those selected to the President’s List, Dean’s List and Honorable Mention List, have been announced at East Central Community College.
PRESIDENT’S LIST
(Alphabetically by hometown)
Those named to the President’s List, students with a 4.0 grade point average, include the following:
BRANDON: Kelsey Bayles and Shelby Walters
BROOKHAVEN: Macy Brabham and Alilynn Gartman
CARTHAGE: Anna Burns, Jonathan Green, Amanda Konya, Eric Malone, Laurel Pope and Shelby Withers
CHUNKY: Haileigh Cleveland
CLINTON: Cory Furlow
COLLINSVILLE: Ryan Ethridge, Jason Newbaker and Hayley Null
COLUMBUS: Cassandra Obman
DECATUR: Sydney Baucum, Kendall Carey, Austin Chesney, Summer Christopher, Jacob Edwards, Victoria Ferguson, Reagan Gorgas, Nena Hammond, Hollie Horn, Shelby Kennedy, Matthew Moore, Austin Spears, Rebecca Tero, Courtney Tillman and Kaylee Turner
DEKALB: Madalyn McMahon
EUPORA: Naomi Lewis
FOREST: Breshia Donald, Marygrace Lee, Takishia Lee, Miriam Patrick, Victoria Sanders and Spencer Swink
HICKORY: Amanda Armstrong, Andrew Dendis, Justin Embrey, Malori Gallaspy, Kirbi Hurst, Jason Johnson, Madison Mann and Kenlynn Morgan
JACKSON: Tagen Remmel
KOSCIUSKO: Morgan Moore
LAKE: Olivia Harris, Brianna Ickom and Carrie Logan
LAWRENCE: Bethany Wellerman
LENA: Tyunna Odom, Christaan Presley and Brandon Williams
LITTLE ROCK: Emily Nelson and Alexis Rover
LOUISVILLE: Robert Baker, Kaytlyn Burrage, Makinsie Clark, Madison Dempsey, Clark Graham, Rylee Holdiness, Hayden Hudspeth, Brittany Jaudon, Iris Keen, Marlee Parkes, Carley Puckett, Peyton Ryals, Deanna Sangster, Rebecca Stokes and Savannah Watkins
LUCEDALE: Ryan Gunter
MERIDIAN: Andrew Bernard, Virginia Hunt and Beau Roberts
MORTON: Chandler Denton and David Westberry
NEWTON: Niley Craven, Landrey Godwin and Andrew Weir
NOXAPATER: Kalie Parks
PELAHATCHIE: Carolyn Nickles
PHILADELPHIA: Taylor Akins, Wesley Akins, Dakota Bailey, Kayla Beckham, Elaina Boyle, Carolyn Crapps, Jacinta Nonis Brewer, Clover Eakes, Hannah Hall, Jonathan Hall, Haley Holland, Dixie Jackson, Ethan Jenkins, Taylor Johnson, Annika Jones, Madison Jones, Kelsey Killen, Breann Nicholson, Megan Nowell, Adrienne Sisson, Abby Smith, Gabrielle Sparnecht, Anna-Grace Tingle and Laken Winstead
PRESTON: Madison Boykin
PULASKI: Michael McWilliams
RICHLAND: Joshua Statham
UNION: Evelyn Adams,Robert Chapman, Kristen Kennedy, Madeline LeBlanc, JaQuala Patrick, Anna Skinner and Jesse Stevens
SEBASTOPOL: Chaney Comans and Laicon Partain
STONEWALL: Jodi Vines
WALNUT GROVE: Destiny Carter and Mikaela Mayes
DEATSVILLE, AL: Kelli Vaughn
NEEDHAM, AL: Thomas Owen
ADELAIDE, AUSTRAILIA: Georgie Wilson
MISSISSAUGA, ONTARIO, CANANDA: George Farid
VELDHOVEN, NETHERLANDS: Tom Langelaar
DEAN’S LIST
(Alphabetically by hometown)
The Dean’s List includes the following students who achieved a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average.
ACKERMAN: Woody Vowell
BRANDON: Sarah Gilliland and Jacob Thomas
BROOKHAVEN: Katherine Shell
CARTHAGE: Grace Addy, Mason Brock, Bobby Burns, Nathan Fairchild, Sarah Gray, Lacey Hamilton, LaKenya Latiker, Parker Leitaker, CharDreka Lyles, Celeeka Roby, Kalyn Smith and Letrice Strength
CHOCTAW: Searra Wilson and Stephen Wishork
COLLINSVILLE: Allison Harris and Rebekah Scitzs
COLUMBIA: Alyssa Pendergrass
COLUMBUS: Kaitlyn Oswalt
CONEHATTA: Bailey Warren
D'IBERVILLE: Christopher Harris
DECATUR: Karley Andrews, Destiny Barrett, Dylan Blackwell, Makaeya Brock, Symone Cleveland, Nathaniel Davis, Jessica Everett, Summer Henry, Allyson Hollingsworth, Ethan McMullan, Samantha McMullan, Mallory Myers, Chloe Nance, Emma Phillips, Larry Reed, John Vincent, Daniel Wall and Joshua Warnsley
FLORENCE: Julia Johnston
FOREST: Jessica Bell, Jeremy Collins, Jonathan Collins, Robyn Gilbert, Ethan Gutierrez, Marrian Haralson, Alexius Hardin, Jason Hocutt, Blake Jones, Shakilria Kimble, Katelyn Mitchell, Nicholas Moore, Alexus Patrick, Latrevius Pinkston, Demetreuna Rankin, Brooke Rawson, Ambriyana Roberts, Samantha Sistrunk, Marzell Triplett and Samantha Warren
GULFPORT: Nehemiah Thompson
HARPERVILLE: Haley Shuler
HICKORY: Olivia Cain, Jasmin Cole, Brent Gooden, Alec Ivey, Jacob Mott and Alyssa Pace
JACKSON: Mayowa Asagunla and Emontie Lewis
KOSCIUSKO: Ashley Kelly and Feria Mays
LAKE: Lauren Carson, James Johnston, NaDayjah Keeton and Emily Sue Parkman
LAUREL: David Barry and William Elberson
LAWRENCE: Alex Gibbs and Jeremy Seibel
LENA: Akeyah Coleman, Bradley Johnson and Ramiah Johnson
LITTLE ROCK: Isaiah McCoy and Mikiyala Wells
LOUISVILLE: Madeline Adams, Peyton Allen, Zachary Boykin, Marla Hudson, Kayla Lovorn, Ashley Malone, Whitney Palmer, Lara Parker, Jasmine Popec, LaAnthony Robertson, Colby Stanley and Sarah Trosper
MABEN: Kolby Crowley
MADISON: Jacob School
MARION: Rayven Cary
MERIDIAN: Landon Gibson, Daniel Harper, Scott Main, Breeona Naylor, Kenneth Scott, Zachary Strebeck and Philip Webster
MORTON: Kalen Brown, Madison Caldwell, James Cornelison, Brooklyn Crain, Alexa Lindsey, Jaimee Poole, Amber Self, Amanda Warren and Brandy Watson
NESBIT: Alexander Hay
NEWTON: Ambrielle Adams, Albany Davis, Ashley Donald, Hayden Pace, Hillary Parker, Jacob Robertson and Derrick Walker
NOXAPATER: Ashton Savannah Ashmore, Macie Barrett, Dalton Carter and Haley Smith
PASS CHRISTIAN: Volme Swanier
PELAHATCHIE: Christopher Carter and Haley Jones
PERKINSTON: Wilton Ladner
PHILADELPHIA: Jesse Alexander, Kendall Clark, Hailey Copeland, Kiara Cunningham, Shelby Greenwood, Reagan Harris, DAndre Henton, Jacie Langford, Shayla Long, Samuel Loper, Alexis Lowrey, Courtney McNair, Autumn Mize, Kenyatta Moore, Hailey Morris, Zackary Nowell, Nortecia Parker, Cayman Ruffin, Enrick Santos, Samuel Singleton, Bailey Smith, Matthew Smith, Samantha Stovall, Cade Vanderpoorten, Justin Wilcher and Alyssa Wilkinson
PRESTON: Katilin Nyholm
PULASKI: Shelbi Hutson
RICHLAND: Carrington Payne
RIDGELAND: Eva Scott
STONEWALL: Melanie Merrell
UNION: Molli Alexander, Landon Bounds, Anna Bowen, Heather Herrington, Tracie King, Jessica Massey, Haley Morgan, Abigaile Mowdy, Leonard Nelson, Dylan Smith, William Terrell and Makayla Williams
VICKSBURG: David Green and William Wooten
WALNUT GROVE: Andrea Arney, Erika Bailey, Christian Sharpe, Neil Smith and Tyler Withers
GROVE OAK, AL: Anna Norris
BOGATA, COLOMBIA: Gabriela Gomez
HONORABLE MENTION
(Alphabetically by hometown)
The following students were named to the Honorable Mention List and earned a 3.0 to 3.49 grade point average:
BAY SPRINGS: Rickeia Jones, Makayla Moffett, Alyssa Oglesbee and Stephanie Rand
BRANDON: McKenzie Guyse
CANTON: James Smith and Jessey Withers
CARTHAGE: Christopher Alexander, Tyler Anderson, Halley Brooks, William Estep, Anna Evans, Amia Henry, Easlen Love, Apostrius Luckett, Joleigh Pickel, Amber Savell, Julia Sims, Jamari Smith, Courtney Vinzant and Rebekah Willis
CEDAR BLUFF: Olivia Griffin
CHOCTAW: Jenna Anderson, LaBrae Jim and Adonis Willis
CHUNKY: Raley Hillhouse
CLINTON: Jacob Craft and Davis Lott
COLLINSVILLE: Heather Kelly, Alayna Spears and Edward Watson
COLUMBUS: Kiera Martin and Kimberland Shelton
CONEHATTA: George Bates, Lexengton Culpepper, Markennon Jones and Joshua Williams
DECATUR: Victoria Adams, Christian Allen, Savanna Baucum, Malcolm Chambers, Shelby Chandler, Christopher Culpepper, Zachary Finnegan, Jason Forrest, John Griffin, Lila Hamrick, Daulton Haralson, Brody Kitchings, Gabrielle Loper, Zack McMullan, Robert Sanford, Braden Smith, Saleseya Spivey, Jonathan Sullivan and Czar Williams
DEKALB: Tia Blanks
FOREST: Shelby Autry, Javontae Body, Dexter Buckhalter, Faith Curry, Joshua Davidson, Sade Gammage, Billy Gray, Mayte Hamilton, Toby Harrell, Mahogany Hughes, Jeremiah Ickom, Edith Johnson, Falon Jones, Bailey McDill, Mickenzie Myers, Natorious Ousley, Adeline Parish, Brittney Patrick, Chris Perez, Gabrielle Pickett, Ricardo Quesada, Edith Alvarez Ramirez, Keri Rigby, Brilteanna Sanders, James Shoemaker, Keli Smith, Javontae Spivey, Brittney Watkins and Christopher White
FOXWORTH: Jacob Boone
FRENCH CAMP: Brooks Warren
GREENVILLE: James Shelley
GULFPORT: Joshua Green
HATTIESBURG: Austin Braswell
HEIDELBERG: Kendrick Abney
HERNANDO: William Ross
HICKORY: Brandon Cleveland, Tanner Elders, Sarah Hollingsworth, Patrick Riley and Colin White
HORN LAKE: Maria Ross
KOSCIUSKO: Courtney Fuller
LAKE: Baylee Buckley, Chandler Clark, Baleigh Ellis, Joshua Grimes, Melanie McMillan, Dajarious Warnsley and Carrie Wolfe
LAWRENCE: Sara Mazzella
LENA: Daniel Broach, Daniel Brown, Tyler Palm, Tracey Riley, Delana Rowland, Marilee Stuart, Amber Trest and Tashonni Ware
LEXINGTON: Robert Starns
LITTLE ROCK: Colby Clearman
LONG BEACH: Joshua Chumney
LOUISVILLE: Austin Blaine, Daniel Halfacre, Dalwrice Hardin, Tatiana Jones, Isaac Keen, Dakota Morgan, Emily Morgan, Dillon Reed, Steven Reynolds, Chandler Smith, Mikayla Sullivan and Miranda Watson
MATHISTON: Jacob Wofford
MERIDIAN: Kayla Feist, Akalah Hodge, Haley Hutcherson, SanTorrius Jackson, YaVonna Norris, Cottyetta Watts and Joya Young
MIZE: Anna Windham
MORTON: Diana Buitrago, Camryn Busby, Kimberly Crotwell, Madyson Gibson, Jimmy Hales, Michaela Phillips and Rotarius Ware
NESBIT: Jordan Havens
NEWTON: Lucas Aycox, Machell Frazier, George Garner, Charles Kellum, Kathryn Kelly, William Roebuck, Autumn Taylor, Alexis Tindall and Rodman Walker
NOXAPATER: Caleb Chandler and Justin Mayo
PELAHATCHIE: Corban Nutt
PHILADELPHIA: Jonathan Achatz, David Adkins, Corbin Apperson, Hannah Bell, Cameron Bennett, Joseph Blount, Markeshia Boler, Sydney Breazeale, Corey Byars, Kayla Chunn, Hunter Dickerson, Jacob Dickerson, Jaython Donald, Halli Feasel, Alice Ferguson, Kaysun Greer, Rebecca Gunter, Taylor Harrison, Andrew Henderson, Sabela Hobbs, Jeremy Huddleston, Jayden Jenkins, Robin Johnson, Myeisha Jones, Nhung Le, Jackson Lovorn, Emily McLain, Kenneth McMillan, Rachel McNally, Tatiana Moore, Madison Partridge, Jessica Savell, Karla Savell, Courtney Smith, Kyndall Staats, Emily Stewart, Jacob Stewart, Jakeem Triplett, Khalil Triplett, Reese Tubby, Brian Ward, Marla Wells and Trinity White
PRESTON: Danielle Eaves, Precious Gale, Laura Hailey and Steven Thornton
PULASKI: Garrett Sawyer
QUITMAN: Kaylin Shirley
RIPLEY: Francisco Romero
ROSE HILL: Robert Boles
SEBASTOPOL: Sarah Jones and Evan Miles
SHUBUTA: Thurston McCarty
STARKVILLE: Taylor Hardy
STURGIS: Bay White
THOMASTOWN: Brice Walker
TOOMSUBA: Patricia Martin
UNION: Antonea Bailey, Kaylee Beckham, Samantha Bishop, Connor Breland, Olivia Cohea, Keena Cole, Amy Dulay, Brooke Ferguson, Jeremy Griffin, Brandon Hamilton, Hannah Holley, Nancy Jimenez, James Little, Andrew Martin, Morgan Mason, Jasmine McBrayer, Camryn McCraw, Tatum McMullan, Jacob Plaisance, Iva Smith, Jesse Smith and Dauja Temple
VICKSBURG: Joseph Jabour
VOSSBURG: Veronica Bender
WALNUT GROVE: Matthew Beasley, Charles Bowie, Montria Carter, Braxton Cook, Jasmine Payton, Olivia Poling and Jermeisha Townsend
WAYNESBORO: Brady Walters
MOBILE, AL: Cameron Diggs Crawford
VERO BEACH, FL: Daniel Street
NORCROSS, GA: Olivier Niyungeko
CHICAGO, IL: Kiersten Johnson
DENHAM SPRINGS, LA: Reagen Jacobs
HOUMA, LA: Mackenzie Rousseau
MANDEVILLE, LA: Chandler Diaz
WEST MONROE, LA: Ryan Cupit
BOGOTA, COLOMBIA: Heidy Quinonez Herrera