CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION NEWS

SkillsUSA State Conference

Numerous East Central Community College career and technical students took top honors in the Mississippi SkillsUSA competition held in spring 2018 in Jackson. Those receiving first place honors will represent Mississippi and compete at the National Skills and Leadership Conference in Louisville, Ky., in June 2018.

First Place

  • Carpentry—Jonathan Collins of Forest
  • Cosmetology—Elaina Boyle of Philadelphia
  • Early Childhood Education—Emily Nelson of Decatur
  • Extemporaneous Speaking—Jacob Robertson of Decatur
  • Job Interview—Jodi Vines of Stonewall
  • Prepared Speech—Courtney Tillman of Decatur

Second Place

  • Cabinetmaking—Shaun Hunt of Louisville
  • Collision Repair—Ethan Gutierrez of Forest
  • Diesel Technology—Scott Main of Meridian
  • Industrial Motor Control—Jeremy Seibel of Lawrence
  • Job Demonstration A—Chaney Comans of Sebastopol
  • Motorcycle Maintenance—Zack Savage of Union
  • Nail Care—Evie Adams and Abigayle Mowdy of Union
  • Promotional Bulletin—Ashlynn Hunt of Philadelphia, Kelsey Killen of Meridian and Mikaela Mayes of Sebastopol
  • Refinishing—Shelby Withers of Madden
  • Sheet Metal—Brad Westberry of Morton
  • Technical Drafting—Jonathan Green of Carthage

Third Place

  • Esthetics—Madison Caldwell of Morton and Hayley Null of Collinsville
  • HVAC—Leonard Nelson of Lake
  • Job Demonstration O—Justin Smith of Carthage

Phi Beta Lambda State Leadership Conference

ECCC’s Theta Chi chapter of Phi Beta Lambda is the largest community college chapter in the nation,
and third largest among all two-year and four-year institutions!

Members of East Central Community College’s Theta Chi Chapter of Phi Beta Lambda received top honors during the State Leadership Conference and qualified for national competition in 16 categories. National competition will be held in summer 2018 in Baltimore, Md.

Chapter Awards

  • First Place in Raising Funds for the March of Dimes
  • First Place for Largest Local Chapter
  • Foundation Recognition
  • Gold Seal Chapter

Individual Recognitions

  • Outgoing State President—Jessica Everett of Decatur
  • Rufus T. Jones Scholarship—Joseph Blount of Philadelphia

Newly Elected State Officers

  • Vice President—Justin Wilcher of Philadelphia
  • Parliamentarian—Sam Loper of Philadelphia

Who’s Who in PBL

  • Joseph Blount of Philadelphia
  • Jessica Everett of Decatur
  • Nicole Ferguson of Philadelphia
  • Abby Smith of Philadelphia

PBL Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Kiara Cunningham of Philadelphia
  • Jessica Everett of Decatur
  • Khalil Triplett of Philadelphia

First Place

  • Business Presentation—Reagan Gorgas of Decatur and Guillermo Fermin and Brittany Watkins, both of Forest
  • Computer Animation—Jackie Cates of Newton and Samantha McMullan of Decatur
  • Emerging Business Issues—Autumn McMillan and Abby Smith, both of Philadelphia, and Brittany Watkins of Forest
  • Financial Services—Nicole Ferguson and Khalil Triplett, both of Philadelphia,
  • Future Business Executive—Shelby Greenwood of Philadelphia
  • Integrated Marketing Campaign—Joseph Blount of Philadelphia, Makaeya Brock of Decatur, and Mickenzie Myers of Forest
  • Local Chapter Annual Business Report—Suzanne Hollingsworth of Forest and Justin Wilcher of Philadelphia
  • Parliamentary Procedure—Nicole Ferguson, Shelby Greenwood, Sam Loper, Khalil Triplett, and Justin Wilcher, all of Philadelphia
  • Statistical Analysis and Decision Making—Sydney Baucum and Jessica Everett, both of Decatur

Second Place

  • Accounting Analysis and Decision Making—Jackie Cates of Newton
  • Business Law—Robert Chapman of Union, Jacob Hemphill of Decatur, and Jacob Plaisance of Union
  • Client Service—Jessica Everett of Decatur
  • Forensic Accounting—Joseph Blount of Philadelphia and Samantha McMullan of Decatur
  • Job Interview—Sydney Baucum of Decatur
  • Public Speaking—Alexis Rover of Little Rock

Third Place

  • Impromptu Speaking—Guillermo Fermin of Forest
  • Marketing Analysis and Decision Making—Robert Chapman of Union, Jacob Hemphill of Decatur, and Jacob Plaisance of Union
  • Social Media Campaign—Reagan Gorgas of Decatur, Alexus Patrick of Forest, and Abby Smith of Philadelphia

Fourth Place

  • Business Communications—Sam Loper of Philadelphia

east central community college phi beta lambda
ECCC Phi Beta Lambda students receiving awards during the State Leadership Conference included (front row, from left) Alexus Patrick, Mickenzie Myers, Shelby Greenwood, Onelia Prez and Autumn McMillian; (second row, from left) Brittany Watkins, Reagan Gorgas, Sydney Baucum and Alexis Rover; (third row, from left) Abby Smith, Jessica Everett, Jackie Cates and Samantha McMullan; (fourth row, from left) Jacob Plaisance, Drew Chapman, Jacob Hemphill and Guillermo Fermin; and (back row, from left) Joseph Blount, Justin Wilcher and Sam Loper.


East Central Community College students (from left) Kiara Cunningham and Khalil Triplett, both of Philadelphia, and Jessica Everett of Decatur were inducted into the Mississippi Phi Beta Lambda Hall of Fame during the organization’s 2018 State Leadership Conference. The trio earned the coveted recognition following a first place award in the Small Business Management Plan competition during the 2017 National Leadership Conference held in Anaheim, Calif.

Business, Educaton, and Healthcare Expo

March 28, 2019

world doc image vendor_registration.doc
Download File

To receive a registration form by mail for the Business, Education and Healthcare Expo please complete the form below. Fields marked wtih * are required.

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.